1790 VIRGINIA HEADS OF FAMILIES LIST
PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH
FREE HELP
I AM ADDING THIS PAGE TO HELP LOCATE WHICH COUNTY YOUR ANCESTOR IS LIVING IN DURING THE 1780-1790 TIME PERIOD.
THE INFORMATION GIVEN IS THE NAME OF THE COUNTY  IN WHICH THE ANCESTOR IS LIVING IN AND HOW MANY SLAVES LIVE ON THE PROPERTY. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF "CITY OF RICHMOND OR THE COUNTY OF HENRICO", WHICH IS THE ONLY ONE TO GIVE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.  And the City of Richmond is posted on a separate page.



 
AMELIA COUNTY RESIDENTS 1782

DANIEL ALLEN, 7W AND 5B.     RICHARD ALLEN 3W, 1B.           DAVID ADAMS  6W,3B  MARY BEAVERS           
JOHN BOULTON                         MARY BOLLING                       VIVON BROOKING         JAMES BEVILL SR.
JAMES BEVILL JR                    THOMAS BEVILL ESTATE         ROBERT BEVILL            ROSAMOND COUSINS
PHEBE COUSINS                      ISAAC COLEMAN                       JOHN COUSINS             ROBERT COUSINS ESTATE
WILLIAM COUSINS                   BURWELL COLEMAN                FRANCIS COLEMAN       DANIEL COLEMAN JR.
MARTIN CHANDLER                 PETER COLEMAN                       ABRAHAM COLEMAN    JESSE COLEMAN
JOHN CAUDLE                          SAMUEL DAVENPORT                RICHARD DICKEN         WILLIAM DRAKE
CLEMENTS DUNNIVANT           THOMAS DRAKE                        JOHN DODSON              JESSE  ELLINGTON                  
WILLIAM FOSTER                    FRED FORD                               THOMAS GREEN            WILLIAM GREEN
ABRAHAM GREEN                     HUMPHREY HERNDON               WILLIAM HOOD            WILLIAM HASTINGS
SUTTEN HASTINGS                  STEPHEN HAMLIN                     TUCKER HOOD              DAVID HAWKINS                       
WILLIAM HAWKINS                  ZACHARIAH HASTINGS            THOMAS HOOD              JOHN HOOD
GEORGE KIDD                          RICHARD KENNON                     ANN MUNFORD              EVANS MITCHELL
RICE NEWMAN                         RICHARD NEWMAN                    JOHN NEAL                   JEREMIAH PERKINSON             
ELIZABETH PERKINSON           SAMUEL PITCHFORD                JONATHAN PITCHFORD MILLINTON ROACH
WILLIAM ROACH                      JAMES SOUTHALL                     FRANCES STERN          FINDAL SOUTHERLAND           
WILLIAM SMITH                      JONATHAN SOUTHALL               ROBERT STONDFIELD  JONATHAN SPINNER                
WILLIAM TALLEY JR.               TUCKER TALLEY ESTATE          JESSEY TALLEY            LODWICK TALLEY JR.
GODFREY TUCKER                   LODWICK TALLEY SR.               JONATHAN TABB          WILLIAM TALLEY                    
DANIEL TALLEY                       MARY TUCKER                           THOMAS TUCKER     HENRY VADIN  EDMUND WILLIS                
LAURENCE WILLS                    WILIAM TUCKER SR.                  DANIEL  TUCKER         JOHN TUCKER                         
DAVID WILLIAMS                      ROBERT TUCKER                      WILLIAM TUCKER        THOMAS WILKERSON              
JOHN BENNITT                         WILLIAM BENNITT                     EMANUEL WEEKS         WILLIAM WEEKS
JOHN HAWKS                          RICHARD HAWKS                       JUDITH HAWKS             DANIEL PITCHFORD  

WILLIAM CRYER 1W, 29B       ROBERT HOOD 12W, 4B            BENJAMIN CLARDY  8W, 15B
JOHN CLARDY 9W, 2B              WILLIAM CRAWLEY                   JOSEPH BEAVELL         THOMAS T. WILLS                   CEMAN GRAVES                        SOLOMON HOOD                      ABRAHAM HOOD          JOHN TUCKER                           JOHN TUCKER                          WILLIAM CLARDY                      ABSALOM TUCKER       FRANCES TUCKER
HENRY KING                             WILLIAM WILSON                     JOSEPH BEVILL             MATTHEW TUCKER                  WILLIAM THOMAS                   JOSHUA SPAIN                          PETER JONES                MUNFORD EDWARD                                                 
PETER BEASLEY                      ROBERT FORSTER                     RICHARD HAYS             MARY HAYS                             WILLIAM WALTHAL                 DANIEL JONES                CAPT. DAN JONES ESTATE      JOHN HOLT      
CAPT. BOWLING MUNFORD DEC'D                                

ABRAM PARISH                       ROWLAND WARD SR.                ROWLAND WARD JR.   STEPHEN NEAL                        ROGER  NEAL                          DANIEL HARDAWAY                   WILLIAM ROYALL         JOHN MARSHALL                       MARY MARSHALL                    ABRHAM MARSHALL                 JOSEPH OSBORNE       MARGARET JONES                   ROBERT MARSHALL                RICHARD JONES                        WILLIAM AVORY           PETER THOMAS                         WILLIAM NIGHT                       CHARLES AKIN

JAMES R. BRADBYS PLANTATION 8W, 39B.                              HENRY ANDERSON 9W, 132B

EDWARD BASS                         ANN BOOKER                            EDWARD BOOKER        
WILLIAM OSBORNE SR.           ROBERT THOMPSON                 JUDITH MARSHALL       JOHN BOOKER SR.
JOHN BOOKER JR.                   WILLIAM BOTTOM                     MILES BOTT                 WILLIAM BASSJR.
THOMAS BAILEY                      SUTTEN COLEMAN                    GEORGE RAGSDALE      SAMUEL MANN JR.
WILLIAM HOWLETT                 WILLIAM WEBSTER                   WILLIAM WORSHAM     JOHN ELAM
FREDERICK REAMS                  MATHEW JACKSON                   WILLIAM MORGAN        SIMON MORGAN
ANN NEAL                                JOHN NEAL                                EDWARD WEBSTER       ELERY RISEN
PETER WEBSTER                     THOMAS DYERR                         THOMAS B. WILLSON  HENRY WALLTHALL
DANIEL WORSHAM                  MARY FORD                               GEORGE ROWLETT       JOHN CHILDRESS
JAMES TOWNS                        ELIZABETH JOHNSON                JOHN WEBSTER            WILLIAM GIBBS
MILES GIBBS                           JOHN WALTHALL                       THOMAS WALTHALL    ISHAM PERKINSON
MARY DUNNAVANT                   CAIN MANN                               JOSEPH ROYAL            RICHARD VASSER
JOHN VASSER                          JOHN FINNEY                             HODGE DUNNAVANT    RICHARD MURRY
BRIDGEWATER ROBERTSON    JOHN COATES                          RALPH PERKINSON       DAVID CASHEN
FIELD ROBERTSON                  GEORGE ROBERTSON               WILLIAM FINNEY           MARY FINNEY
HENRY CRITTENTON                SAMUEL MANN SR.                    WILLIAM BROOKS         ARCHER BEVELL
JACOB BELCHER                      HENRY DAVID                            WILLIAM LEIGH             JOHN BUTTLER
                                                                                                            
WILLIAM CROSS CRADDOCK  BENJAMIN WARD SR                 JOHN CLAYBROOK        FRANCIS ANDERSON  
JACOB ROBERTS

BENJAMIN BRANCH                  JOHN FARLEY                           ROGER SCOTT               JOHN BURTON
ABRAHAM POWELL                  FRANCIS JACKSON                   MICAJAH MADDRA        ARCHER HATCHETT
JOHN TRULEY                          JOHN C. JACKSON                    WILLIAM CRADDOCK JR. CONRADUS PILES
STEPHEN FARLEY                    WILLIAM FARLEY                      WILLIAM JACKSON SR. JOHN HOOWELL
JAMES ROBERTS                     WILLIAM FRAZER                       NATHANIEL FARLEY     STEU FARLEY
MATHEW PERKERSON             RICHARD ALLEN                        PHEBE  BALDWIN          MARTHA CHUMBLEY
ALEX ROBERTS                        SARAH ROBERTS                      SARAH LUNSFORD        WILIAM MAYS
ELLIN WORSHAM                     JOHNATHAN MCCANN               GEORGE SMITH            GEORGE BALDWIN
JAMES WINGO                         JOHNATHAN HILL                      ELIZABETH HILL            SARAH HILL
JAMES HILL                              WILLIAM FAGG                         JOHN MITCHELL            JAMES C. MITCHELL
FRANCIS WHITLOW                  RICHARD FOSTER                     ANN FORSTER              RICHARD CRADDOCK
JOSHUA ADKERSON                JAMES STOTT                            SHERWOOD WALTON   JOHN FORSTERR
JOEL MOTLEY                          JONATHAN MITCHELL         BARTHOLOMEW VAUGHAN CHARLES CRADDOCK
BENJAMIN HUBARD                  JEEN VAUGHAN                         ABROUSE GETER          WILLIAM VAUGHAN
MATTHEW ROBERTSON           DANIEL MAYES                          PHEBEY MAYES             GARDNER MAYES
LEWIS VAUGHAN                     ZEDEKIAH VAUGHAN                  GEORGE SCOTT           ROGER THOMSON
WILLIAM MANN                        JOHN ROBERSON                       JONATHAN C. COBBS  EDMUND BOOKER
ROBERT CHILDERS                  JOHNATHAN ARCHER                 LENORD MURRY           JEEN HUDSON
PETER BERRY                           RICHARD BOOKER                    BENJAMIN LOCKETT      SAMUEL BOOKER
MATTHEW WARD                      NATHANIEL HARRISON             FRANCIS PRIDE            BOOKER  FORSTER
WILLIAM FORD SR.                  JOSHUA SMITHEY                     THOMAS FRIEND EST.   JOHN PRIDE
JOHN MARSHALL                     ABRAHAM LOCKETT                  BRANCH OSBORNE       PETER HUDSON
ANN TRUIT                               WILLIAM BRADSHAW                 DANIEL HARDAWAY                          
              
                                     
JAMES FOSTER                        ROBERT FOSTER                      SAMUEL ALLEN             JOHN JAMES
JONATHAN FOSTER                 THOMAS FOSTER                      WILLIAM FOSTER JR.   RICHARD LOVERN
ADAM LOVERN                         MOSES LOVERN                       WILLIAM FOSTER          RICHARD ANDERSON
FRANCIS ANDERSON                TABITHA STERN                       CHURCHILL ANDERSON JAMES MEGLASSON
GEORGE FOSTER                     GEORGE P. FOSTER                  ANTHONY FOSTER        JAMES SEAY                             GIDEON SEAY                          SERGUS SEAY                           RICHARD EGGLESTON  EDWARD ARMS
GEORGE BOOKER                    RICHESSON BOOKER                JOHNATHAN WHITES     BURTON HUDSON
MOSES SEAY                           JOSEPH HILLSMAN                   ISHAM CLEMENTS         ALEX WALKER
EDWARD TABB                         DAVID ALLIN                              HENRY COS                  JOSHUA CHAFFIN
RICHARD PHILLIPS                  JACOB SEAY                              JOHNATHAN WINGO
JOHNATHAN FOSTER WHO LIST LISTED AS SON OF WILLIAM

THOMAS OVERTON                  JOHNATHAN CLEMENT             JUDITH EGGLESTON      MARY MOULSON
THOMAS MUMFORD                 DANIEL BROWN                        JAMES JINKINS             WILLIAM FORD JR.
THOMAS WRIGHT                     EDMUND CLEMENTS                 SARAH CLEMENTS        WILLIAM SADLER
OVERTON SAMUEL                  JOHNATHAN SADLER

JOHN WRIGHT                         WILLIAM LIGGON SR.                DAVID ASSELIN             JOHN GILLS
AMBROSE JETER                     CHRISTOPHER FORD                  WILLIAM GRAY            PAULIN ANDERSON
WILLIAM WOOD SR.                 HUGH COVENDAR                     WILLIAM HURT             CAROLINE HURT
JOHN LOCKETT                        JOHN BOOTH                            ABRAM WHITWORTH    CLAIBORNE WHITWORTH
TABITHA MORRIS                    MOSES MORRIS                         WILLIAM BUTLER         WILLIAM BURTON
ISAAC MEADOR                       WILLIAM JACKSON                   BENJAMIN HENDRICK    JOHN DILLEN
ZACHARY HENDRICK                SYLVANUS MORRIS                  JONES,MARTHA AND JA LEAGUE
JOHN BELL                              THOMAS WINGO                        WILLIAM BLAKE            WILLIAM LOVERN
THOMAS LIGGON                     JOHN HENDRICK                        PRUDENCE HENDRICK  OBEDIAH HENDRICK
DANIEL HENDRICK                    JAMES SMITH                           WILLIAM WINSTON       HENRY HARPER
STEPHEN HENDRICK                 JOHN CHAPMAN                       SAMUEL COBB CARPENTER
SARAH HAM                              JOHN HUGH JR.                        WILLIAM HAM              SUSANNA JOLLY
MARY HAM                                GEORGE HAM                           JOHN ROBINSON          DANIEL WALTHALL
GEORGE  DEATON                   LEVI DEATON                             JOHN DEATON               JOHN WHITWORTH
JOHN WHITWORTH SR.           THOMAS WHITWORTH 
JOHN ANDERSON                     JOHN ANYON                WILLIAM BRUMER                     JOHN BEASLEY
LARENCE BROWN                    THOMAS BROWN          ROBERT BEASLEY                     JEREMIAH BRADSHAW
BRUCE ALEXANDER                 COL. JOHN COCK FROM SURRY WITH 24 SLAVES
WILLIAM CRADDOCK SR          HENRY CABANESS        ROBERT CRUTE                         HEZEKIAH DAVIS
JAMES DAVIS                           WILLIAM DAVIS            WILLIAM DYSON                        WILLIAM DAVENPORT
GEORGE DAVENPORT              JOHN ELLIOTT              DANIEL STEWART FARLEY        HENRY FARGUSON
JOHN GOOCH                           JOHN GREEN                 JOSEPH GRAY                           WILLIAM GOOCH
JAMES HENDERSON                 BOWLER HALL             BENJAMIN HAZALWOOD             WILLIAM HARRIS FROM SURRY
JOHN JINNINGS                        RICHARD JONES JR.     JUDITH JONES                           JOHN JONES
COL. RICHARD JONES ESTATE LEWLLING JONES        THOMAS & WILLIAM JONES
PETER LAMKIN                         URIAH LIPSCOMB          RICHARD L. LIPSCOMB            WILLIAM MAY
ROBERT MANN ESTATE            JOHN MANN                  WILLIAM MJUSE                       GILES NANCE
ZACHARIAH NICHOLAS            SUSAN PORTER            THOMAS G. PEACHY                  LITTLEBURY ROYAL
RICHARD RAMSEY                  NATHANIEL ROBERTSON ELIZABETH ROBERTSON          JAMES ROBERTSON
HENRY ROBERTSON ESTATE   THOMAS SPAIN              JOHN THOMPSON                    JOEL TANNER SR.
REV. THOMAS WILKINSON       RICHARD WARD           ROBERT WINFREY                     CHARLES WINFREY
WILLIAM WALKER                    GIDEON WINFREY ESTATE
JOHN AND CHARLES WINN        JOHN WILLIAMS          MARK WARD
DANIEL VASSER                       SAMUEL VAUGHAN FROM DINWIDDIE.

BATT JONES 7W. 23 B.             WILLIAM STAW 6W.     MARY PAVORY 3W 3B                WILLIAM OSBORNE JR. 6W. 15B.
DANIEL PARHAM                      HENRY WESBROOK      LEW CLARKE                              PHEBE WESTBROOK
LUCY WESTBROOK                  WILLIAM PARHAM        JAMES PARHAM                         JOSIAH GRIG
STERLING C. THORNTON         JOHN MOORE JR.          JOHN MOORE                             SAMUEL WEST
MARK MOORE                          ANDREW RADFORD       MRS. ELIZABETH PINCHAM       MAJOR CUTT
BILLINGTON WILLIAMS            CAPT. ABNER OSBORNE                                                 NATHAN FLETCHER
JOHN BYASSEE                       JAMES FEATHERSTON   CHARLES H. FEATHERSTON      PETER BURROUGH
PETER BURROUGH                   HENRY SMITH               JOHN CLARK                              WILLIAM COUSINS
PETER JONES SR.                    JOHN MACLACKLEN     JOHN VAUGHAN                          BURWELL FEATHERSTON
WILLIAM FEATHERSTON         BENJAMIN BEASLEY ESTATE
GEORGE STILL ESTATE           ELIZABETH BASS QUARTER                                            GEORGE CABANISS                       WILLIAM GILLIAM QUARTER   LETTICIA JONES            WILLIAM GREENHILL                COL. THOMAS SHORT
JOHN PRYOR SR.                    MRS. CATHERINE GREENHILL
BENJAMIN BENNIT                   JAMES STURDAVANT JR.          JAMES STURDAVANT    SAMUEL SHERWIN                    RICHARD BENNET                    DAVID  ZACHARY                       JONATHAN ZACKRY      BABRIEL FOWLKES JR.
HENRY FOWLKES                    MOSES CRADDOCK                   EDWARD ROBERTSON   JAMES  FOWLKES
ABRAHAM HATCHETT              JAMES BORUM                          HENRY JINNINGS           JINNINGS FOWLKES
WILLIAM HATCHETT                JONATHAN FOWLKES SR.         MARYANN ROBERTSON WILLIAM FOWLKES
RICHARD LIGON                       WORSHAM ANDERSON             ALEXANDER BERKELY   GABRIEL FOWLKES SR.
WININIFRED JETER                   WILLIAM WATSON                   RICHARD SMITH            SUSANNA SMITH   
EDMUND BORUM                       CHARLES BAILY                       CHRISTOPHER HARRISON
JOHN FOWLKES JR.                JETER OLIVER                            WILLIAM JINNINGS SR. JOHN FOWLKES SON OF JOSEPH
THOMAS FOWLKES                  PACE NEWSOM                       JOHN ROBERTSON         JOSEPH GRAY
JOHN BASS                              JOHN FOSTER                           JOSEPH HUBBARD        SIMEON WALTON   
JOHN CLAY                               MARY FOSTER                          RICHARD BORUM           RICHARD BENNET JR. 
THOMAS DOBSON                    JAMES SHELTON
JOSEPH GRAY                          BARTH DUPUEY                        JESSEY WALTON          WILLIAM BELL
JOHN BALDWING                     JOHN HOWSON                         THOMAS COOK             ABRAHAM FORRIST
CHARLES STEWRT                  THOMAS NASH                          HENRY ANDERSON        STEP ROBERTS
ROBERT JINNINGS                   ALEXANDER GRAY                    WILLIAM FLEMING         MARY STEWART     JOSEPH GRAY
BEN WARD ESTATE                  WILLIAM WORSHAM                 THOMAS MITCHELL      BERRY STEWART
JOHN FAGG                              RICHARD MAYES                       ROBERT MADDAX          LEW WILLIAMSON
PHILLIP WILLIAMS                  PETER DUPUY SR.                      JOHN HARPER               JAMES OLIVER
JOHN JACKSON                        ISAIAH JACKSON                      JOSEPH WOODSON      JAMES  FOSTER
PETER DUPUY JR.                    JOHN B. DUPUY                         JUDITH DUPUY               JAMES DUPUY JR.
WILLIAM JINNINGS                   JOHN JINNINGS                        ABRAHAM FRIST SR.     BARNARD DICKERSON
MARY FOSTER                         WILLIAM HURT SR.                    WILLIAM BEASLEY       RAINS COOK
ROBERT THOMPSON
JAMES HARRISS                      JOSEPH JINNINGS                     JAMES COOKE              JAMES ANN
HENRY FARLEY                        JAMES FARLEY                          DAVID BLANKINSHIP      JOHN BLANKINSHIP                        
PETER GRIGG                          ISAAC MOTLEY                           JOSIAH HUNDLEY       DAVID CRADDOCK                            WILLIAM HARPER                    ANN THOMPSON                        ARTHUR JACKSON        ANNER HARPER                             DICKERSON JINNINGS             SETH PURKINSON                                  




                        

THERE IS ONE MORE PAGE OF AMELIA COUNTY RESIDENTS TO ADD.
IF YOU NEED A LOOK UP PLEASE EMAIL ME,     

COUNTIES TO BE ADDED LATER:
THE REST OF AMELIA

CHARLOTTE (3PGS HAVE 2)
JOHN SPENCER                        EDWARD RUSSELL                    BUTLAR BUCHLEY        DAVID MULLINS
JOHN MORRIS                          JOHN HATCHETT                        JAMES FOSTER            JOHN CANADAY JR.
JOHN CANADAY SR.                 WILLIAM HOOD                         SAMUEL EWING            JAMES RUSSELL
ROBERT BOWMAN                    JOSHUA FOSTER                      JOHN MUCKELROY       WILLIAM BERRY
JANE BRYANT                          SAMUEL MC GEHEE                   ELIZABETH GRAY          GEDION SPENCER
PHILLIP KING                           AGNESS MORTON                      JACOB MORTON          THOMAS MULLINS
JAMES VENABLE                     JOSIAH MORTON                       FRANCES EPPERSON     WILLIAM RUSSELL         

CUMBERLAND (2 PAGES HAVE 1) 

FAIRFAX

WILLIAM RAMSAY                    JAMES LAWRASON                   JOSIAH WATSON         JOHN EVANS
WILLIAM LYLES                       BENJAMIN SHREEVE                  EDWARD RAMSAY         FRDERICK HENENGER
JESSE TAYLER                         ROBERT ALLISON                      ALLISON AND RAMSAY ROBERT LYLE
AARON HUGHES                       LEWIS  ZIMMERMAN                  JOHN WILLIAMS           JACOB HESS
PHILLIP MERRY                       TOBIAS ZIMMERMAN                  GEORGE CHAPMAN      JOHN FITZGERALD
WILLIAM MC KNIGHT               JAMES KEITH                            JAMES HENDRICKS       JOHN HENDRICKS
ROB. P. HOOE                          JOSEPH BRODERS                    JOHN MASSEY               ADAM LYNN
LEWIS ZENEVER                       CHARLES CRAIG                       THOMAS RAY                JOHN ROLLINGS
WINIFRED ROLLINGS               ANASTATIA HARDEN                 GEORGE DUNCAN          WILLIAM HUNTER JR.
JOHN HARPER                          JOHN MACHEY                           MELINDA SKIDMORE                   


FLUVANNA

SOPHIA LISLE             MOSES KIDD                 AARON LOWRY             MOSES LOWRY             JONATHAN CLARK
JOHN CLARK               WILLIAM OVERSTREET CHARLES RICE              ALEXANDER GRANT      ABRAHAM PARISH
SOLOMON STANLEY    JOHN JOHNSON           JACOB LAINE                 JONATHAN STANLEY    ALEXANDERR TONEY
GREEN RICHARDSON   JAMES BUSLEY            JOHN ROGERS              PHILIP WEBBER             JOHN SADLER
ROBERT RICHARDSON JONATHAN RICHARDSON BENJAMIM LEE         THOMAS LILLEY           JOHN ROBINSON
CALEB STONE             ELIZABETH BRYANT       JOHN ASHLIN               WILLIAM VENABLE DEC'D ESTATE
ALEXANDER GRANT JR. WILLIAM HUGHES      JACOB CLARK      




FREDERICK

WILLIAM WILSON        GEORGE KELLER          JOHN  GORSE                PETER BRENNER
JOHN MCKENNY           HENRY HANNAH             GEORGE GOOSE           JOHN PASCHCALL
DAVID SMITH                PETER WIER                 JOHN LARRICK             HENRY ASSHBY
GEORGE PIERCE          HUGH MCDONALS         GEORGE LARRICK         GEORGE ASHBY
JOHN HARRELL            CHARELS BARNES        JOHN MIERS                  MASON JONES                                
THOMAS  BUCK            JOHN BARNES              CHARLES MIERS            JOHN BEAN
NATHANIEL MCPHERSON MICH GARDINER       NICHOLAS DELONG       GEORGE RINGLE
WILLIAM TOOR            MICH STEP                   DAVID NISEWANGER      JOHN MCFARLING
SAM WINGFIELD          GEORGE GUFFIN           CHRISTOPHER CHRIESER DANIEL CARROL
RALPH WETHERS         JACOB CLINE                MICH STEIN                  JOHN NISEWANGER
ALEX WETHERS           DANIEL CAMPBELL       JOSHUA DUSH               GEORGE BRINKER
ROBERT WETHERS      DANIEL STUMP              DAVID SUTHERLAND     ROBERT MURPHY
DANIEL DARST             JOSHUA STUMP            GEORGE GOODESCONSE WILLIAM HARRELL
JACOB JARRELL          CASPER MIERS SR.       GEORGE WARTH           HENRY SNIDER
JOHN JONES                CASPER MIERS JR.        PETER SPERRY             ABRAM HEARSE
DANIEL MCCANN          WILLIAM BRADLEY        RUBEN ROWZEL           BENJAMIN READING
ALLEN WILEY               MICH MCNALLY             SAMUEL CLAVENGER   THOMAS ROMINE        
JOHN FOTHERINGILL   JOSUHA BAKER             GEORGE CLAVENGER   JONATHAN ELIZEY
WILLIAM LEHUE           WILLIAM BARRON         JOSHUA CLAVENGER   THOMAS REYNOLDS
JOHN TRAIN                 JONATHAN JACKSON    ISAAC HITE ESQ           LEAH FOLEY
NICHOLAS SPERRY      NICHOLAS SCHOLL       JOHN WILLSON            EDWARD CARTMILL




HALIFAX
HAMPSHIRE
HANOVER



ISLE OF WIGHT (4 PAGES)
THIS IS ALSO DIFFERENT NOT DIFFERENT LIKE CITY OF RICHMOND, BUT DIFFERENT FROM THE OTHER COUNTIES AS IT LISTS ALL THE RESIDENTS, INCLUDING SLAVES.
HOWEVER, IT DOES LISTS THEM ABC WISE, AND DOESN'T SHOW RELATIONSHIPS AT ALL OR GIVE ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.



ELIZABETH APPLEWHAITE        PHILIP BOWZER           ANN BABB                     JOSEPH BREWER
CHOLE ASH                              GILES BOWZER             SAMUEL BULLOCK        RICHARD BRADSHAW
JOSIAH APPLEWHAITE             MARTHA BEST              DAVID BRIGGS              JAMES ALLEN BRIDGER
SARAH ASH                              JOSHUA BUNKLLEY       JOHN BENN                   DEMPSEY BEAL
JOHN ALLMOND                       JAMES BARLOW            JOHN BUTLER               JAMES BUTLER
WILLIAM ALLMOND                  JOHN BENNETT             JAMES BUTLER             LEMUEL BOWDEN
ARTHUR APPLEWHAITE           THOMAS BARLOW         JOHN BRACEY              RICHARD BOWDEN
JESSE ATKINSON                      WILSON BRANTLEY      CAMPION BRACEY        WILLIAM BAGNAL         
JOHN ARMSTRONG                   WILLIAM BETTS           JORDAN BRITT              CHARLES BUTLER
JESSE ALLEN                            ELVERTON BETTS         JOHN BOWDEN             JOSEPH BRIDGER
SIMON ATKINSON                     SALLY BETTS                THOMAS  BOWDEN      JOHN BUTLER
CHRISTOPHER ATKINSON         PATRICK BRADDY         MRS. SUSANNA BRIDGER         JOSEPH BRANTLEY
HARWOOD ATKINSON               MASON BRADDY           WILLIAM BRIDGER       HENRY BAKER
JONATHAN ASKEW                   ANN BIDGOOD              EPHRAIM BUTLER         THOMAS BULLOCK
JOHN AVERITT                          THOMAS BRANTLEY     RAULEIGH BARROTT     WILLIAM BULLOCK
SAMUEL AVERITT                     ELIZABETH BRITT         STEPHEN BUTLER         LEMUEL BOWDEN
     




COUNTIES TO BE ADDED LATER
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
MONONGALIA COUNTY
NEW KENT
NORTHUMBERLAND
ORANGE COUNTY
PITTSYLVANIA
SURRY
SUSSEX


CITY OF WILLIAMSBURG (SMALL PAGE)

JAMES CRAIG               SARAH DEFORREST                 HATTON MATTHEW        SARAH WATERS
SARAH HALLAM           JOHN SHIPARD                          SARAH COKE                 EDWARD CHARLTON
MARGARET HUNTER     PHIL MOODY                             THOMAS WHARTON      MONS LACROIX
WILLIAM RUSSELL      DAVID MORTON                         ALEXANDER FLACK       ROBERT ANDERSON
JOHN CLARKSON         JOHN BARROM                          HUGH MOODY               WALTER LENOX
JAMES SOUTHALL       GEORGE LAFONG                      HUBBERD WATKINS      MR. CLOUD
JOHN M. GALT              MARY CRAIG                             JAMES DAVIS                JAMES DUTCHFIELD
JOHN CARTER               ROBERT NICOLSON                  REBECCA CHAPLIN       JOHN BLASSENGHAM
WILLIAM NICOLSON     AUGUSTINE DAVIS                    MATTHEW BINGLEY      MRS. MARTIN
JAMES TAYLOR             DONALD ROSS                         MARY WITHERS             JOHN COKE
CHARLOTTE DICKSON  JAMES YOUNG                          M. WATKINS                  MRS. REYNOLDS
MARY ELSON                HUMMER HARWOOD                 JAMES NAPCUT            SAMUEL CRAWLEY
FANNY DAVENPORT     ROBERT BOND                           CHRISTOPHER SANCE  HENRY NICHOLSON
NICHOLAS SCOVERMORT MARGARET ORTON              AMY DAVENPORT          ELZABETH HAY
BLOVET PASTEUR       MORTON BRIEN                          POLLY CARY                 GEORGE SIMMONS
JOHN SCLATER            ALEXANDER HOY                       EDITH CUMBO               BETTY RANDOLPH
ROBEY  COKE               MRS. BURNS                              PEGGY SWEAT             JAMES MADDISON
PETER MANY                 WILLIAM HORNSBY                   BETTY BLUE                 MRS RIDDLE
PATRICK ROBINSON     MRS. ROBINSON                       SULKY CHAMBERS       MRS. BROWN
CHRIST CAMPBELL      JAMES WOOD                           ABRAHAM SCOTT          HENRY TAZEWELL
SELBY SALLY              RICHARDS EDITH                       ABEL SAMUEL               GRAY JOHN                EDWARD PRICE                                       


          





WARICK
AMHERST COUNTY
CHESTERFIELD
ESSEX
NEW KENT ADDITIONAL PAGE
NORFOLK
PAC

SHENANDOAH COUNTY
THERE ARE THREE SETS OF NUMBERS WITH EACH NAME.
FIRST # IS # OF WHITES, 2ND IS #3 OF DWELLINGS, HOUSES AND THE 3RD # IS "OTHER DWELLINGS"  
THERE IS NO MENTION OF SLAVES HERE.

JOHN ALLEN 9,1,3        CHARLES REAGAN JR. 2,00       PHILIP PENEWIT 6,1,0               JONATHAN FREES 6,0,0
WILLIAM ALLEN 2,1,2  SAMUEL SUMMERY  7,1,0          ADAM PENEWIT 4,1,3                 SIX BARNARD GROVER 2,0,0
JAMES ALLEN 6,0,0      WILLIAM SAFER  7,1,0              BAREFOOT RUNNION 4,1,2         MARKS GROVER 10,1,1,
JOHN BAILEY 4,0,0       WILLIAM SANDY 10,0,0             JAMES RUSSELL 8,1,2                JONATHAN HAPLER 8,0,0
JOHN BAILEY JR.  3,0,0 MOSES SULTON 5,0,0              WILLIAM SOLTSMAN 3,1,0         ISAAC HARSHBARGER 3,1,4
SPENCER  BREDING 10,1,0  WILLIAM TYPTON 9,0,0      JAMES SKEEN 4,1,2,                   JOSEPH HAWKINS 4,0,0  
JOHN BEACK 2,0,0        ELIZABETH VAUGHON 8,1,0       CHRIST CHARLES TAYLOR 5,0,0 HENRY HUMBACK
ADAM CUNNINGHAM     JEREMIAH WHITSON                CHARLES TAYLOR 8,1,2             MARY HOCKMAN
THOMAS CLEVENGER   GEORGE WILEY                         SAMUEL YOUNG                        JACOB HASTANS
CHARLES CATLET        JOHN WHITSON                         GEORGE WEAVER                      CHRISTOPHER HARSHBARGER
ROBERT DAY                JOHN WOOD                              JONATHAN CONROD ALLSHITE JACOB HEASTON JR. 
THOMAS  DOTHON       WILLIAM WOOD                         FREDERICK ALTER                    JONATHAN HEASTON
THOMAS DOTHON JR.  RUTH WHITSON                         BENEDICK ALLSHITE                 ABOSLEM HUSK
JOHN GREYHAM           JOHN WOOD                              CONROD ALLSHITE                   WILLIAM HOKE
JAMES  GREEN             SINNIT YOUNG                           JACOB ALLSHITE                      PETER HAUBERS      
                 
CENSUS LOOK UPS CLICK HERE for counties listed below
SPECIFY COUNTY  WITH REQUEST
This page was last updated on: August 22, 2011