Virginia Marriage Records
1850
DATE                GROOM                         BRIDE                                               LOCATION

1850               Harrison Wood             Sarah B. Blackwood                             Warren County   

JAN 1 1850    William Bloomer            Elizabeth Lewis                                  Scott County

JAN 1 1850    C.C. Mcintyre                 Harriet E. Shively                                Clarke County                       Bonds S.G. Kneller

JAN 2 1850     Daniel Carver               Elizabeth Ann Smith                            Roanoke County

JAN 2 1850     Oscar Bowman             Caroline Holt                                       Chesterfield County              Dad Clemens Holt

JAN 3 1850    William E. Sykes            Zina Mathais                                       Norfolk County                       Peter E. Frost Surety

JAN 3 1850     Albert R. Johns             Sarepta F. Austin                                Warren County 

JAN 3 1850    John Wood                    Christina Elizabeth Hayman                Norfolk County                     Mom Rosetta Hayman

JAN 4 1850    Solomon Unger              Emma Blogg                                       Norfolk County                     Surety Nathan Baum

JAN 7 1850    James Cherry                Mary Eliza Butt                                     Norfolk County                     Surety Josiah Deane

JAN 9 1850     C. Toppan                     Jane Bohm                                         Norfolk County                      Surety James Hays            

Jan 10 1850   Elijah H Weekley           Catherine Menifee                              Warren county 

Jan 10 1850   Aldridge Hall                 Mary Eliz Moore                                  Norfolk County                      Dad Bartlet Moore   

Jan 12 1850   John Henry Ford            Alemda Margaret Copenhaven           Clarke County                       Bonds John Copenhaven

Jan 12 1850   Edward F. Murfee          Josephine V. Carnes                           Norfolk County                      Dad Joseph Carnes

Jan 14 1850   William S. Spratley       Mary J. Delany                                     Norfolk County                     Surety William D. Delany  

Jan 15 1850   John W. Bostic               Mary Ann Lawson                               Scott County

Jan 15 1850   George W. Widgen        Elizabeth Jane Hawkins                      Norfolk County                     Surety Thomas Dunbar

Jan 16 1850   Robert W. Davis            Georgianna Raincock                          Norfolk County                     Surety Edward S. Pegram 

Jan 17 1850   Samuel G Long             Frances Jane Shiflett                          Greene County                      Turner Shiflett bonds  

Jan 17 1850   Johnathan Hilton           Tabitha Martin                                     Scott County

Jan 18 1850   Hezekiah Frasher          Nancy Gianinny                                   Nelson County                      Bonds James C. Floyd

Jan 22 1850   Lilbern A. J. Morison     Elizabeth Speer                                  Scott County  

JAN 22 1850  GEORGE D. BROWN     MARY J. JOHNSON                                ALBEMARLE COUNTY           BONDS JAMES A. JOHNSON         

Jan 24 1850   George w. Beemer       Rebecca J. windle                                Roanoke County

Jan 24 1850   Benjamin A. Barrom      Maria Susan James                            Norfolk County                      Surety George A. Barrom 

Jan 26 1850   Edward D. Jones           Susan Johnson                                     Louisa County                      Dad Thomas Johnson dec'd

Jan 28 1850   Robert B. Winston         Eugenia F. Hope                                  Louisa County                       dad Frances W. Hope

Jan 29 1850   Fantly j. Roy                   Viena Fennell                                     Warren County

Jan 29 1850   Cornelius Deane           Sally Ann Haney                                  Greene County                      Bonds James Haney    

Jan 30 1850   William P. Walker         Caroline B. Jones                                Louisa County                       dad David Jones           

Jan 31 1850   Humphrey Davis            Elizabeth Miller                                   Norfolk County                       Dad Joseph Miller

Jan 31 1850   James H. Grant             Sidney Sealock                                     Warren County

Feb 1 1850    William T. Griggs           Amy  F. Hill                                         Princess Anne County

Feb 3 1850    Samuel Graham            Phebe Berry                                        Scott County

Feb 3 1850     William Web                 Catherine Falen                                 Scott County

Feb 4 1850     Jonas M. Arthur             Frances F. Tucker widow                    Powhatan County                  hus. Thomas Tucker

FEB 4 1850    ALLEN BARNETT            SUSAN BARNETT                                ALBEMARLE COUNTY            BONDS PEYTON LANGFORD

Feb 5 1850     William N. Adams         Ann Eliza Giles                                    Nelson                                   bonds William giles  

FEB 5 1850     JOHN Q.A. LAND           ELIZABETH CASON                              PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY    BONDS THOMAS J. CORNICK

Feb 5 1850    Henry Phillips                Mary A. Amiss                                      Warren County                       

FEB 5 1850    FLEMING DUDLEY         LEVENAH CHISHOLM                           ALBEMARLE COUNTY            WILLIAM CHISHOLM

Feb 7 1850    William S. Wood           Adalina White                                     Scott County

Feb 8 1850     Leonidis S. Rhoton       Mary Wade                                           Scott County                   

Feb 9 1850    Robert L. Childress         Emma Jane Farmer                            Chesterfield                           Dad Stephen Farmer

FEB 9 1850     DAVID RIGGS               MRS. LETTITIA BONNEY                       PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY

Feb 11 1850  Simon Simon                  Adelheit Ratsheild                              Norfolk County                      Surety Aaron A. Goldsmith

Feb 11 1850   Benjamin R. Dillion       Martha Ann Nunnally                           Chesterfield                          Leonard Nunnally jr. witness             

Feb 11 1850  James F. Lea                 Ann Maria Hughson                             Louisa County                        Dad Nathaniel Hughson

Feb 11 1850   William W. Akin            Sarah W. Belcher                                Alleghany County                  dad Robert Belcher

Feb 12 1850   James Watters              Alice A. Delany                                    Norfolk County                      Surety William D. Delany

FEB 12 1850   BRAXTON DAVIS           AGNESS M.CRAIG                               ALBEMARLE COUNTY            BONDS SAMUEL J. CRAIG 

FEB 13 1850   Daniel Foster                Virginia Foster                                     Louisa County                       dad Lancelot Foster

FEB 13 1850   Francis R. Allen            Julianna Dunston Roberts                    Norfolk County                      Dad William Drew Roberts 

Feb 15 1850  James Jefferson             Polly Lawson                                      Scott County

Feb 19 1850   Richard Blow                Laura Lane Dunbar                              Norfolk County                     Surety William D. Dunbar

Feb 19 1850  Thomas Montague         Frances T. Allen                                  Clarke County                       Bonds Edgar Allen   

Feb 21 1850  John P. Galloway           Mary E. Chapman                               Warren County

Feb 21 1850   Daniel Wadsworth        Sarah E. Alford                                    Norfolk County                      Surety Benjamin W. Alford

Feb 21 1850   John Martin                    Nancy Cleek                                       Scott County

Feb 25 1850  Samuel Cunningham    Jane Hogg widow                                Norfolk County                      Surety John J. Thompkins    

FEB 25 1850   BEZELEEL J. BROWN   MARGARET E. GARTH                          ALBEMARLE COUNTY            DAD BEZALEEL B. GARTH

Feb 26 1850   Joshua Counts              Margaret Fannon                                 Scott County

Feb 26 1850   John T. Hester               Ellen Rice Estes                                   Louisa County                      dad Robert D. Estes

Feb 26 1850  John W. Hawley            Marietta Beazley                                 Culpeper County

Feb 26 1850   Peter f. Winsburrow      Eliza M Kenner                                    Warren County

Feb  27 1850  James Carter                 Mary Jane Dean                                 Scott County     

Feb 28 1850   Levi Cooper                  Lucinda Mumaw                                   Warren County  

Mar 2 1850    William Wolfe               Sarah Jane Wilson                               Clarke County                      Tholemia Rhodes Wilson    

Mar 4 1850   James L. Belote              Frances Flanagan widow                    Norfolk County                      Surety William H. Turner

MAR 4 1850   EDWARD COLES           LETTY ANN WHEAT                              ALBEMARLE COUNTY            UNCLE JOHN W. WHEAT

Mar 5 1850    Thomas R. Gray             Elizabeth Owens                                 Norfolk County                        Surety Richard Tooley

Mar 7 1850    Francis E. Price              Lucy Ann Martin                                 Norfolk County                       Surety Thomas G. Burroughs

Mar 7 1850    George W. Smith           Malinda Munk                                     Scott County 

Mar 7 1850    William Durfey               Jane Cowles Widow                           Norfolk County                      Surety John Benson

Mar 10 1850   William P. Johns           Jane Clemmons                                  Warren County

Mar 11 1850   Thomas Gibbons           Comora J. Miller                                 Greene County                      bonds William Dunn

Mar 12 1850  Thompson Greear          Sarah Frazier                                      Scott County

Mar 14 1850   Cornelius Bussey          Nancy M. Price                                    Warren County

Mar 17 1850   Dale C. Stewart             Barbary C. Booth                                 Scott County 

Mar 18 1850   Copeland P. Crutcher   Harriet B. Murphy                                Culpeper County          

Mar 19 1850   John Alley                     Maria Jane Quillin                              Scott County

Mar 19 1850   Lemuel Lang                 Polly Ann Steed                                 Warren County

Mar 19 1850  Alexander Ferrell           Mary E. Harrison                                 Warren County

Mar 21 1850  Franklin Herring            Kitty Ham Herring                                Greene County                      Bonds wiliam e. harlowe     

Mar 23 1850  William Sherman           Margaret Whitehead widow                Norfolk County                      Surety William Hess        

Mar 28 1850  Dennis Geer                   Hannah Marsh Knight                          Greene County                      Bonds w b knight

Mar 29 1850  Jesse T. Ewell                Elizabeth Van Dalia Face                    Norfolk County                      Surety James& Catherine Bennett

Mar 29 1850  John Pickett                   Sarah Ann Kerfoot                               Clarke County                       Bonds Daniel W. Sowers             

APR 1 1850    Henry Boitnott               Adaline Goode                                     Franklin County                   Surety David Boitnott  

APR 1 1850    Thomas P. Gray            Ester C. Small                                      Nelson County                      Bonds john small jr.

APR 5 1850    John Crawford              Sarah Shiflett                                       Greene County                     Robert l. pritchett 

APR 6 1850   Samuel Cooper              Mary Ann Oast                                     Norfolk County                      Surety William Godfrey              

APR 7 1850    Hiram Hansbrough        Almira V. Utz                                       Culpeper County

APR 8 1850    Hiram Snodgrass          Elizabeth Nichols                                 Scott County

APR 9 1850   Thomas M. Carter           Susannah Greer                                 Scott County

APR 10 1850  Charles Doleman          Nancy Linsey widow                             Norfolk County                     Surety Charles A. Merrio

APR 10 1850  William H. Face            Sarah E. Dunbar                                   Norfolk County                      Surety John T. Dunbar

APR 13 1850  William B. Spencer       Rosy Flanery                                       Scott County

APR 16 1850  John Derling                 Sarah Huntsucker                                Scott County

APR 17 1850  William O Neely            Elizabeth Stedham                              Scott County  

APR 18 1850  Erasmus Lovett               Virginia Dennis                                  Norfolk County                       Surety George Washington Smith

APR 18 1850  Joseph R. Small            Eliza E. Burt                                        Norfolk County                       Surety  Augustus Branda 

APR 20 1850   SOLOMON DOUDGE     BETSY ANN ROBINSON                       PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY         

APR 22 1850  Chapman White            Jane Williams                                      Louisa County                      surety john hunter

APR 25 1850   Boswell T. Camp          Caroline J. Martin                                Norfolk County                     Surety Alexander W. Martin Dad

APR 25 1850  Elias R. Newman           Eliza Ricketts                                       Norfolk County                     Surety Henry Fitzgerald

APR 25 1850  Luke McKenny              Sarah R. James                                   Norfolk County                      Dad Robert O. James              

May 1 1850    William Allison             Margaret Ann Jones                            Richmond County                  Bonds James Jones 

MAY 1 1850    JAMES DOUDGE           MARY RAIMEY                                     PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY     DAD MALACHI H. RAINEY   

MAY 2 1850    William Harcourt           Marry Ellent Betts                               Norfolk County                      Surety William M. Betts 

MAY 3 1850    Albert d. Young             Susannah S.                                       Warren county                 

MAY 6 1850    ARTHUR M. BRUCE       SUSAN PITTS                                      ALBEMARLE COUNTY   MOM MARTHA PITTS   

MAY 7 1850   Lewis A. Powers            Sarah Ann Beazley widow                  Norfolk County                     Surety Thomas Spratt

MAY 7 1850   James N. Sawyer           Sophia Thorton                                   Norfolk County                      Surety Joseph Gerald

MAY 8 1850    Joseph H. Mallory         Amanda M. Thomas                             Louisa County                      Dad Archibald F. Thomas 

MAY 8 1850  William Henry Pendleton Henrietta E. Randolph                        Clarke County                       bonds Robert C. Randolph

MAY 9 1850   William N. Godwin         Elizabeth S. Vickhouse                       Norfolk County                      Surety Patrick H. Cutchin        
    
MAY 11 1850  Francis Jordan              Eliza Givens                                        Norfolk County                      Surety James Robinson                

MAY 15 1850  JOHN L. COLEMAN        ELIZABETH TRAMAN                           ALBEMARLE COUNTY           BONDS SUSANNA HARRIS

May 16 1850     William H. Fletcher          Virginia Hambury            Norfolk County                  Surety Francis Underhil

May 16 1850      Joseph Walling               Mary Ann Brickey           Scott County 

May 18 1850      Elam Blankenship          Elizabeth Deal                 Chesterfield                      Wit. Calvin Redford

May 18 1850      Joseph A. Bowles           Frances A. Gammon       Louisa County                 dad William Gammon      

May 23 1850      Valentine Perkins           Mary Jane Currier             Norfolk County                Surety Nathaniel Currier

May 23 1850     Thomas Stokes               Frances Derrah                Norfolk County                 Surety Levi Howard

May 25 1850     James Barrott                 Amelia Wafel                   Richmond County

May 28 1850      Nelson Bradley               Nancy Kean Slater          Louisa County                 dad John Slater

May 28 1850      Littleberty T. Chandler     Mariah Louisa Horner    Chesterfield County          Dad Benjamin Horner             

May 28 1850      John H. Copp                  May A. Criser                   Warren County

May 29 1850     Henry M. Hansbrough       Mary Fannie Mansfield    Louisa County                 dad John G. Mansfield dec'd

May 29 1850     John E. Robinson             Sarah Millerson               Norfolk County                William Brooks Surety

May 30 1850      William Gilmor                Alice Leckie                    Greene County               bonds Fountain Eddins

May 30 1850     N. W.  Paynter                Eliza S. Davidson             Norfolk County               Ssurety Duncan Robertson

Jun 3 1850       John S. Taylor                 Virginia Williamson         Norfolk County                Robert B. Tunstall

Jun 4 1850       George Smith                 Mary Ann Gregory            Norfolk County                Surety George Miller

JUN 4 1850      Henry Gornton              Amy Gornton                               PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY

JUN 4 1850     BURNETT LAND             ELIZABETH FRANCIS RAMEY       PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY

Jun 6 1850       Columbus Young             Nancy D. Terrill                Orange County               Bonds John Morton

Jun 13 1850     Robert Bush                   Mary J. Richardson           Roanoke County

Jun 13 1850     Richard S. Giles             Barbara A. Allen              Nelson                           bonds egbert J. bowling

Jun 19 1850     Edmund Carter Pate        Charity Ann Trainham       Louisa County                 widow of Larkin Trainham 

Jun 9 1850     Harmon Thompson          Elizabeth Gilliam               Scott County

JUN 13 1850   JAMES MOSELEY          FANNY BALLANCE                PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY

Jun 21 1850    Wilson Keton                  Mary A Gibson               Greene County                bonds Meredith F. Gibson 

Jun 22 1850   Sydnor Wiley                 PHebe Ellen Thompson    Clarke County                 Bonds Benjamin Thompson

Jun 25 1850   Joseph Dellinger              Elizabeth Dellinger          Warren County

Jun 26 1850   George Robinett              Diliah Philips                   Scott County                  

July 5 1850        James E. Denby              America A. Anderson      Chesterfield                    Mom Jane W. Donley    

July 11 1850      James Galligo                 Lucy Croder                    Richmond County            bonds samuel beacham

July 17 1850      Richard Hale                   Louisa Thrift                    Richmond County 

JUL 17 1850   JAMES H. BABER          SARAH JANE POWELL   ALBEMARLE COUNTY   DAD WILLIAM POWELL 

July 18 1850      John Glassell jr.              Mary Foote Thom            Culpeper County              Dads John Glassell & George Thom

July 23 1850      Julian Wiltshire                Nancy Brooks                Louisa County                 EMAIL ME.

July 23 1850      Jospeh H. Gordon            Lucy J. Holbert              Culpeper County             Dads: John C. Gordon & John Holbert

July 25 1850      Reuben Bailey                 Jane Davis                      Giles County                  (James Adair?)email me.

July 29 1850      Samuel Will                    Harriet Osburn                Shenandoah County        

July 30 1850      Hiram Herron                  Polly Brouse                   Scott County

July 31 1850      Daniel Crostick               Ibra Susan Turner             Chesterfield County         Dad  John Turner 

Aug. 1 1850       John A. Hawkins             Frances L. G. Towles      Culpeper County  Dads: Benjamin Hawkins & John W. Towles.

Aug 1 1850        Robert C. Covington         Juliet F. Brown               Culpeper County           Dads: john Covington & Thomas Brown

Aug 6 1850        William Henry Conway     Jane A. Foushee            Culpeper County              Dad William Foushee

Aug 7 1850        Jesse E. Amos               Mariah A. Howard            Louisa County                 dad Thomas M. Howard

Aug 8 1850        Jackson Lawson             Damaris Boothe               Warren County

Aug 15 1850      James B. Burns               Margaret Lawrence widow Norfolk County

Aug 17 1850      Ballard T. Edwards          Sarah Coy                       Chesterfield County          Mom Mary Coy

Aug 17 1850      Drew Anderson                Ellen Sawyer                  Norfolk County

Aug 20 1850      William Bolton                 Alice Lewis                     Scott County

Aug 21 1850      George W. Schultz          Judith Ann Stoner           Clarke County                 Bonds Joseph F. Ryan

Aug 22 1850      John R. Cox                    Mary Long                      Scott County

Aug 26 1850      Otto Zwissler                   Mary Fessler                  Norfolk County

Aug 29 1850      William G. Fishback        Lucinda Wharton             Culpeper County      Dads: John Fishback & Thomas Wharton

Aug 29 1850      Cyrus H. Staliard             Margaret  Addington        Scott County 

Aug 29 1850      Joseph Wilkinson            Virginia Watkins              Norfolk County 

Aug 29 1850      Jacob W. Zerkel              Emily C. Rice                  Shenandoah County          

Sept 4 1850     Rev. C. Coleman Hoffman   Virginia H. Hale              Norfolk County

Sept 4 1850     William Godfrey              Margaret Susan Williams Norfolk County 

Sept 5 1850       George W. Salyers         Margaret Whetley            Scott County

Sept 6 1850       Andrew Sweeney         Caroline Augusta Smith wid Norfolk County

Sept 7 1850       Moses Lewin                  Sarah Jane Moore            Clarke County                Bonds A.P. Moore          

Sept 8 1850       Jobe Hale                       Nancy Wallin                  Scott County

Sept 9 1850       John G. Dunaway           Martha A. Sebra              Richmond County

Sept 9 1850       Henry Cunningham          Elizabeth Moss                Chesterfield                    Willis Moss

Sept 9 1850      Willis Dunn                      Martha J. Shelor              Greene County               bonds robert pritchett

Sept 9 1850      William G. Richardson      Susan Ann Richardson    Louisa County                dad Lindsay Richardson

Sept 10 1850     George T. Mills                Ann D. Hall                     Norfolk County 

Sept 10 1850     Robert T. Davis               Hester Ann Staliard          Scott County 

Sept 10 1850     George W. Shimp            Julianna Crim                  Clarke                            Bonds Jacob Crim

Sept 12 1850     William H. Kane             Mary Jane Stamper          Scott County

Sept 12 1850     Mills Mathews                 Elizabeth Gregory            Norfolk County               Isaac Gregory

Sept 14 1850     Charles Antonio Santos   Virginia Diana Tood          Norfolk County

Sept 14 1850     John H. Johnson             Laurina Ann Davis            Norfolk County            

Sept 16 1850     Jesse H. Sikes                Amanda  W. Pierce         Norfolk County                Mom Elizabeth F. Pierce   

Sept 16 1850     William B. C. Sowers       Lucy Bonham                 Clarke County                 Bonds David Bonham 

Sept 17 1850     Sperry Catlett                 Alcinda P. Catlett            Warren County  

Sept 17 1850     William S. Pendleton       Julia Ann Quillin              Scott County         

Sept 19 1850     Henderson N. Hale          Martha M.Robinson          Scott County

Sept 21 1850     Thomas H. Duke Jr.         Margaret Johnson            Clarke County                Bonds Thomas H. Duke Sr.

Sept 21 1850     William Robinson widow  Elizabeth Belote widow     Norfolk County 

Sept 22 1850     Albert Cubbage               Jane Green                     Warren County

Sept 23 1850     Tarrleton H. Woodson      Elizabeth A. Hopkins       Norfolk County

Sept 24 1850     Daniel Leach                   Catherine Kidwell            Warren County    

Sept 26 1850     Albert Adam                    Mary Proescher              Norfolk County

Sept 28 1850     John H. Anderson            Lucy A. Rogers               Chesterfield                    bonds james turner

Sept 29 1850     Joseph Conner                Mahala Ann Hall              Warren County

Oct 1 1850         Aaron Henry                   Fannie Morris                  Greene County                bond washington shiflett   

Oct 3 1850        Henry S. Harrison            Elizabeth W. Ansom        Norfolk County

Oct 3 1850        Smith Collier                   Frances McDaniel           Greene County                 bonds John Mcdaniel

Oct 12 1850       George Wiverton             Lenna Foltz                     Shenandoah County       

Oct 14 1850        Samuel R. Borum            Eliza S. Stevenson        Norfolk County

Oct 16 1850       Francis Rourk                 Elizabeth Ferrarr             Norfolk County     

Oct 16 1850      Robert Gale                     Mary Catherine Jakeman Norfolk County

Oct 16 1850      John C. Wood                 Elizabeth A. Weymouth   Norfolk County         

Oct 21 1850      Nicholas M. Pierson         Elizabeth Land widow      Norfolk County

Oct 22 1850       Robert J. Page                Frances A. Pondexter     Louisa County                 dad Richard Poindexter

Oct 23 1850      Thomas M. Joiner            Mariah Hall                     Scott County

Oct 24 1850       George Hartsock             Jausting Welch               Scott County

Oct 29 1850       Newman W. Green          Margaret McFarline         Culpeper County              Dad JOhn McFarline

Oct 29 1850       George Spahr                 Mary Ann Fleenor            Scott County 

Oct 30 1850       Francis T. West              Ariana M. Chiles             Louisa County                 dad Fendol Chiles 

Oct 30 1850       William Tyler                   Nancy Bayly                  Scott County

Nov 1 1850        Granvill H. Kilgore            Esther Fugate                 Scott County

Nov 2 1850        Harvey H. Suleer             America Norvell               Scott County

NOV 2 1850   OWEN BRANSFORD       SARAH E.TRICE            ALBEMARLE COUNTY  

Nov 5 1850        John Smith                      Polly Holloway                Norfolk County

Nov 5 1850         Reuben HoneyCutt         Polly Elmira Green           Scott County

Nov 7 1850        Thomas O'Bryan              Mary Ball                        Warren County               Bonds William B. Williams

Nov 7 1850        Enoch Furr                      Nancy Anderson             Clarke County                 Bonds A, H. Beavers

Nov 7 1850         John J. Gleason             Martha S. johnson           Nelson County                

Nov 9 1850        Jacob Albert                    Elizabeth Troutt               Giles County                  Rosey E. Trout  

Nov 10 1850       Isaac Osborn                  Susannah Hillman            Scott County 

Nov 11 1850       Olivy Branham                Mary Knighton                 Louisa County                EMAIL ME. 

Nov 12 1850       A.W. Cawthorn               Caroline A. Shepherd       Clarke County      Dads A.W. Cawthorn & P.D. Shepherd

Nov 12 1850       Edmund J. Allen              Ann E. Hurt                   Powhatan County             dad john b. hurt

Nov 12 1850       William Osborn               Anna Sloas                    Scott County

NOV 12 1850  JOHN A. BROADUS        MARIA C. HARRISON     ALBEMARLE COUNTY  

Nov 13 1850       William A.J. Green          Mary L. Green                Culpeper County  his: William Green & her's Moses Green

Nov 14 1850       James R. Bagley            Rebecca Pollard             Norfolk County

Nov 14 1850       John Penley                   Lavina Adams                 Scott County  

Nov 16 1850      Augustus Claiborne          Martha A. Jones             Chesterfield                     Dad Joseph P. Jones

Nov 18 1850       James H. Powell             Martha E. Oast               Norfolk County

Nov 18 1850      George A. Banks             Delia Ann Bowman          Chesterfield County         Mom Nancy Bowman         

Nov 19 1850       Lewis E. Myers              Sarah Nathans                Norfolk County

Nov 19 1850       William Kilgore               Nancy Hartsock               Scott County

Nov 20 1850       Peter M. Daniel Jr.          Margaret E. Thomson      Louisa County                 brother william Q thomson

Nov 21 1850      Francis Murden               Mary Capehart                 Norfolk County

Nov 21 1850       Samuel P. Qualls           Elizabeth Rhoton              Scott County

Nov 25 1850       John Fisher                    Mary Ann Counsels          Norfolk County

Nov 25 1850      Thomas Doland                Elizabeth Stockdell         Orange County

Nov 25 1850      Samuel V. Turner            Elizabeht J. Elliott            Norfolk County

Nov 27 1850       Thaddius C. S. Chewning Sarah E. Hester              Louisa County                 dad George T. B. Hester

Nov 27 1850    Zebulon M. Anderson       Georgianna Saunders      Albemarle County

Nov  28 1850     Robert J Tharpe                Barbara Santmyer           Warren County

Nov 29 1850       Jeremiah Fentress          Sarah Kemp                    Norfolk County

Nov 30 1850       William Graham              Elizabeth N. Sheild         Norfolk County  

Nov 30 1850       Alexander Powell            Ann Simmons                 Norfolk County 

Dec 1 1850        Ira England                     Polly Roller                     Scott County

Dec 2 1850        George W. Wiley            Mary Carroll                    Clarke County                  Bonds John Carroll

Dec 3 1850        James H. Freeman          Ann C. Green                  Culpeper County    Dads: Garrett Freeman & Aaron Green      

Dec 4 1850        Edgar L. Brockett            Georgiana C. Seymour    Norfolk County

Dec 4 1850        William H. Robinson       Malinda Richmond            Scott County
 
Dec 5 1850        Stephen L. Wood            Eliza M Vinyard               Roanoke County

Dec 9 1850        Silas Painter                   Mima Dalton                   Louisa County

Dec 9 1850        Madison White               Marilla Funk                    Shenandoah County

Dec 10 1850      James V. Jinkins             Melinda Pearson             Scott County

Dec 10 1850      John R. Colvin                 Letitia E. Wharton            Culpeper  County          DADS: James Colvin & John Wharton

Dec 11 1850      Hugh M Burks                 Mary E. Frantz                Roanoke County

Dec 11 1850      Horace C. Gooch            Ellizabeth J. Carroll          Louisa County                 Maj. A. Carroll

Dec 12 1850      George Lewelling             Jane Parr widow              Norfolk County

Dec 12 1850      Abraham P. Wilson         Agness I Pittman             Caroline County

Dec 12 1850      William H. Granbery         Ann Eliza Gornto            Norfolk County                 Dad James Gornto 

Dec 12 1850      James B. Foster              Martha A. Oliver             Norfolk County

Dec 16 1850      Leonidas L. Smith           Sarah Jane Stewart         Norfolk County  

Dec 17 1850      Bushrod W. Brown          Ellen H. Smith                Orange County                 guardian William T. Smith 

Dec 17 1850      James D. Poindexter       Virginia Ann Ogg             Louisa County

Dec 17 1850      William E. Sykes            Julian A. B. Carr              Norfolk County

Dec 17 1850      Milton Fitzhugh               Mary C. Gibson               Culpeper County              Dads John Fitzhugh & J.C. Gibson

Dec 18 1850      Joseph s. Davis               Elizabeth w. Ball             Richmond County               

Dec 18 1850      Thomas J. Cheatham       Mary Frances Gregory     Norfolk County                Dad Nelson Gregory 

Dec 19 1850      Minter B. Babb                Elizabeth Darnel              Scott County

Dec 19 1850      James Weeks                 Olowinda Watkins           Shenandoah County

Dec 21 1850      James W. Galloway         Elizabeth A. Wyndham   Clarke County                 Bonds William G. Everhart

Dec 21 1850      William Armstrong           Frances A. Smith           Louisa County

Dec 21 1850      James s.m. Deane          Mary C. Shelor                Greene county                 bonds william b. haney    

Dec 23 1850      James E. Bowles            Virginia Anne E. Morrisett Norfolk County                Dad Thomas E. Morrisett  

Dec 23 1850      William Talley                 Mary F. Bond                 Louisa County                  dad Joseph Bond 

Dec 23 1850      Edward Belcher              Lucy Ann Horn                 Chesterfield                    Wit. Henry Farmer

Dec 23 1850      John F. Minter                 Amanda Malvina Sexton  Norfolk County

Dec 24 1850      Nelson R. Gray               Octavia Billups                Norfolk County             

Dec 24 1850      Francis J . Brown            Ann W. Dempsey            Culpeper County              His Dad Francis P. Brown 

Dec 24 1850      James Carty                   Polly Mead                     Scott County

Dec 24 1850      Jacob N. sloat                 Mary catherine Proctor    Warren county

Dec 24 1850      William Howel                 Martha A. Moss              Powhatan County             (free) dad david moss

Dec 24 1850      George Hartsock             Jausting Welch               Scott County

Dec 24 1850      Alfred Edwards                Jane Thacker                  Louisa County                

Dec 24 1850      Henderson Riggs             Jane Staliard                  Scott County  

Dec 24 1850      Andrew T. Davis              Martha J. Owens              Roanoke County

Dec 25 1850      James Hunsucker            Lucinda Huff                   Scott County 

DEC 26 1850  JOHN H. DUDLEY           MARY FRANCES DUDLEY ALBEMARLE COUNTY        BONDS WILLIAM DUDLEY

Dec 26 1850      Nathaniel S. Walker         Mary Jane Murphy           Norfolk County  

Dec 26 1850      Samuel Robinett              Anna Bloomer                 Scott County

Dec 26 1850      George Santmyers           Rebecca Vaught             Warren County       

Dec 26 1850      Daniel Bledsoe                Usley Lawson                 Scott County

Dec 27 1850      Samuel W. Nevin            Harriet M. Balch               Clarke County                Gonds George N. Page  

Dec 30 1850      Robert E. Garver              Rebecca Thompson         Greene County

Dec 30 1850      Emanuel Dunford             Sarah  Harrison               Norfolk County

Dec 30 1850      William C. Smith             Mary P. Cocke                Norfolk County

Dec 31 1850      Willis Sims                     Sarah Grant                    Scott County

Dec 31 1850      William Cawley               Susan Harkrider               Roanoke County