VIRGINIA DEATH RECORDS
1835-1839

FEB 12 1835          CARTER BERKELEY               HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 15 & OLD 27

MAR 16 1835          WILLIAM ASTIN                    PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAR 17 1835         JESSE MANN                         PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAR 24 1835          HUGH CHISHOLME       HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 36

APR 20 1835          MARY ADAMS                       PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY    

APR 20 1835          MOSES HODGES                   PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAY 18 1835         WILLIAM JOHNSON               PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUNE 15 1835         MARTIN BAKER                    HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 9

JUNE 15 1835         JESSE FULLER                     PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUNE 17 1835         ASA TANNER                        PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

AUG 8 1835   JOHN DARRACOTT         HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 28

AUG 17 1835         JESSE GWIN                         PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

SEPT 5 1835          NEAL MC COOOK                  HANOVER COUNTY                      PAGE 89

SEPT 21 1835        WILLIAM A PRICE                  PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

SEPT 25 1835        MEHETABEL DABNEY            HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 45

NOV 3 1835           WILLIAM TURNER                  PITTSYLVANIA

JAN 18 1836           JOHN WALTERS                   PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY 

JAN 19 1836          WILLIAM S. PRYOR               HANOVER COUNTY              PAGE 109

JAN  29 1836         WILLIAM K. BARLOW    HANOVER COUNTY                      PAGE 10

FEB 13 1836          JOHN BEAL                   HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 11

FEB14 1836           WILLIAM DEWS                     PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY 

FEB 16 1836          SARAH COLEMAN                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

FEB 22 1836          LEWIS BERKELEY        HANOVER COUNTY                        PAGE 16 & OLD 26

MAR 16 1836         NATHANIEL WHITE                HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 166

APR 18 1836          MOSES HUTCHINGS              PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAY 1 1836           THOMAS OWEN SR.              PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

AUG 2 1836            ELIZA MANN                         PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

AUG 15 1836         JAMES B. RICE                      PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

AUG 15 1836          WILLIAM TUNSTALL            PITTYSLVANIA COUNTY

SEPT 18 1836        MEEKY FARIS                       PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

OCT 17 1836          RICHARD BECK                     PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

NOV 21 1836          JOHN HAYMORE                   PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JAN 20 1837          PETER LYONS               HANOVER COUNTY                        PAGE 87

FEB 23 1837          PASKELL KEATTS                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAR 20 1837         JURIA FARIS                          PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAR 20 1837         WILLIAM GAMMON SR.          PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

APR 11 1837          WILLIAM W. TURNER            HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 157

APR 17 1837          JANE W. GRASTY                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUN 11 1837           GEORGE TOSH SR.              PITTSYLVANIA

JUN 19 1837          WILLIAM MERRICKS              PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUNE 19 1837         PHILIP THOMAS                   PITTSYLVANIA

AUG 21 1837          DANIEL  CAMERON              PITTSLYVANIA COUNTY

AUG 21 1837          BARNETT SHELHORSE         PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

SEPT 10 1837        WILLIAM WATSON MICHIE    HANOVER COUNTY                       PAGE 91

OCT 16 1837          JAMES DEBO                        PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

OCT 16 1837          THOMAS L. KELLY                PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

OCT 17 1837           JOSEPH FLIPPEN                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

NOV 1 1837           JACOB BERGER                   PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JAN 1 1838             HANNAH  HOSKINS               PITTSYLVANIA  COUNTY

FEB 5 1838   CHARLES TINSLEY       HANOVER COUNTY                         PAGE 147

FEB 8 1838   MARTIN KENNEDY                 HANOVER COUNTY                         PAGE 80

FEB 19 1838          JUDIAH GOAD                       PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

APR 16 1838          DANIEL BRADLEY                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY 

APR 16 1838          KEZIAH HUBBARD                PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

APR 16 1838          BOOKER PRICE                    PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUNE 18 1838        JAMES T. COLES                  PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JULY 2 1838          SARAH MILLS                        PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JULY 16 1838         GEORGE GILES                     PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JULY 16 1838         EMANUEL JONES                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

SEPT 17 1838        SINGLETON CHANEY            PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

OCT 15 1838          DENNIS SIMPSON                  PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

NOV 19 1838          JOSEPH CARTER                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

DEC 18 1838          COLUMBUS CLAY                  PRINCE WILLIAM                         AGO

DEC 18 1838           ELIAS BARTLE                      ELIZABETH CITY COUNTY            AGO

DEC 24 1838           MRS. NANCY TOMLIN           LANCASTER COUNTY

DEC 25 1838           JOHNATHAN JANNEY           FAIRFAX ALEXANDRIA         AGO

DEC 28 1838           JOHN WESLEY                     FAIRFAX ALEXANDRIA                  AGO

DEC 31 1838          CORNELIA R. GRAY               FAIRFAX ALEXANDRIA                 AGO

JAN 08 1839           SAMUEL SINGLETON            FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

JAN 08 1839           WILLIAM STARKE                 STAFFORD COUNTY                     AGO

JAN 09 1839           MAJOR THOMAS TURNER    FAUQUIER COUNTY                       AGO

JAN 10 1839          JAMES THORNBURN              FREDERICKSBURG                      AGO       
                      
JAN 16 1839           MRS. SARAH J. BRUCE         STAFFORD COUNTY                     AGO

JAN 21 1839           MATTHEW CABINESS           PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JAN 23 1839           JOSEPH T. NEWTON             LEESBURG                                   AGO      

JAN 28 1839           MRS. MARY C. DULANY         FAUQUIER COUNTY                     AGO

JAN 28 1839           JOHN B. THORNTON              LOUDOUN COUNTY                     AGO

JAN 29 1839           MARY M. MARSHALL            FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

JAN 29 1839           ROBERT GLENN                    FREDERICKSBURG                       AGO

FEB 4 1839             BENJAMIN N. BARNET          FREDERICKSBURG                       AGO

FEB 6 1839             ROBERT BOLLING ESQ        PETERSBURG                               AGO

FEB 13 1839           JULIA HARPER                      ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

FEB 13 1839           HAY TALIAFERRO                 KING GEORGE COUNTY               AGO

FEB 18 1839           SARAH ELIZABETH RAIN      ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

FEB 20 1839           HARRIET LEE MEADE            CHARLOTTESVILLE                     AGO

FEB 20 1839           MARTHA PEARSON               ALEXANDRIA                                AGO                                   

FEB 22 1839           ALFRED A. CALDWELL         GREENBRIER COUNTY                  AGO

FEB 25 1839           THOMAS GRIGGS                 ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

FEB 27 1839           JOSEPH MECHLIN                 ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

FEB 27 1839           ELIZABETH HARKNESS         ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

FEB 27 1839           JOHN RANDALL                    WESTMORELAND COUNTY           AGO

FEB 27 1839         MAJOR SAMUEL J. WINSTON ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

MAR 6 1839            SLIGHTER SMITH                 STAFFORD COUNTY                     AGO  
  
MAR 9 1839   CEALEY SMITH                     HANOVER COUNTY                        PAGE 123

MAR 9 1839            RICHARD B. BUCKNER          FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO 

MAR 18 1839          ROBERT DALLAS                  PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAR 19 1839          MARGARET GARNER            LEESBURG                                    AGO

MAR 19 1839          BENJAMIN SHREVE               ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

MAR 23 1839          ELIZABETH LLOYD                ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

MAR 25 1839          HENRY CLARKE                     ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

MAR 25 1839          HENRY R. MASSEY               ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

MAR 26 1839          MRS. ELIZA WILSON             ALEXANDRIA                                AGO  

MAR 27 1839          ALICE LOGAN FIELD             CULPEPER                                   AGO

APR 03 1839          REBECCA S. HAMPSON         ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

APR 03 1839          FAYETTE W. BALL                 LEESBURG                                   AGO 

APR 11 1839          FRANCIS T. LIGHTFOOT       CULPEPER                                    AGO

APR 24 1839          MRS. MAHALA J. PAXON      LEESBURG                                    AGO

APR 26 1839          CHARLES BENNETT               ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

APR 26 1839           ROBERT BROOKE                 FAUQUIER COUNTY                     AGO

APR 29 1839          MARGARET GREY                 STAFFORD COUNTY                     AGO  

MAY 03 1839          THOMAS GILL                       ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

MAY 06 1839          MARY FLETCHER                   ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

MAY 6 1839            MRS. CATHERINE WILSON    FAQUIER COUNTY                       AGO           

MAY 11 1839           ADAM COOKE                       FREDERICKSBURG                      AGO

MAY 13 1839           AMANDA BOYD                    WARREN COUNTY                        AGO

MAY 15 1839          ELIZABETH HILLIARD (MRS)  LEESBURG                                  AGO        

MAY 20 1839          JANE CLARK                        PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

MAY 21 1839          ELIZA F. CAMPBELL              WESTMORELAND                         AGO

MAY 21 1839          MARY JEMIMA THOMAS       ALEXANDRIA                                AGO  

MAY 27 1839          JOSEPH TATE (MAYOR)        HENRICO COUNTY/RICHMOND     AGO

JUN 5 1839             MANLEY T. RUST                  LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

JUNE 6 1839          HENRY SMITH HENDERSON   HAMPTON                                    AGO                     

JUN 17 1839           LEVY HILL                            PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUN 17 1839           WILLIAM HAMPTON              FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

JUN 19 1839           CHARLES P. JANNEY            LOUDOUN COUNTY                       AGO

JUN 19 1839         MRS. JANE A. BARNETT         FREDERICK COUNTY                    AGO

JUN 19 1839           BENNET PRICE                     KING GEORGE COUNTY                AGO

JUN 25 1839          STACIA MILLAN (MRS)           FAIRFAX COUNTY                        AGO

JUN 25 1839           CAMILLUS GRIFFITH            WESTMORELAND COUNTY           AGO

JUN 26 1839           ANN TIFFEY                           KING GEORGE                             AGO

JUN 27 1839           ANN ZIMMERMAN                  ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

JUN 28 1839           ALBERT H. PAYNE                WARRENTON/FAUQUIER               AGO

JUN 28 1839          ROBERT ALEXANDER PAYNE WARRENTON/FAUQUIER              AGO

JUL 03 1839           NANCY P. DENEALE               AELXANDRIA                               AGO

JUL 04 1839           HENRY CLAY                         ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

JUL 08 1839           NANCY STROTHER                STAFFORD COUNTY                     AGO

JUL 08 1839           ENOCH FRANCIS                   LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

JUL 13 1839           WELBY DEBUTTS                  LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO    

JUL 15 1839           WILLIAM PARKER                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

JUL 16 1839            MATHEW M. KEIRLE            LOUISA COUNTY                           AGO

JUL 18 1839            MRS. SOPHIA W. SEMMES  ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

JUL 18 1839           MRS. AGNES DIANA LEDDY  ALEXANDRIA                                AGO           

JUL 24 1839           DANIEL MONROE                  ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

JUL 29 1839           JANE RICHARDS                   ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

JUL 30 1839           RICHARD B. TYLER               PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY           AGO   

AUG 10 1839          MRS. SARAH T. THORNTON  CHESTERFIELD                            AGO 

AUG 12 1839          MRS. JANE S. LEE                 WINCHESTER/FREDERICK           AGO                                

AUG 14 1839          LOUISA HASSON                  ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

AUG 15 1839          LAURA ANN ARNOLD            ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

AUG 15 1839          ANN TUCKER FAUNTLEROY  ALEXANDRIA                                AGO     

AUG 19 1839          WILLIAM P.JOHNS                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

AUG 18 1839          JANE C. SLOAN                     ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

AUG 19 1839           WILLIAM GRIGSBY               FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

AUG 20 1839           EDWIN C. BROUN                 ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

AUG 20 1839          GEORGE ROSS                     ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

AUG 26 1839          GEORGE T. COALTER            ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

AUG 26 1839          HORACE P. SMITH                ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

AUG 27 1839          MRS. MARY MURRAY            ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

AUG 27 1839          BEVERLY RANDOLPH ESQ    POWHATAN COUNTY                   AGO

AUG 27 1839          JOHN PARSON                      LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

AUG 27 1839          SUSAN MARSHALL               WARREN COUNTY                        AGO

AUG 31 1839           MARY JANE SHAY                ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

SEP 03 1839            WILLIAM B. MARMADUKE   WESTMORELAND COUNTY          AGO

SEP 03 1839           LUCIEN HENRY BALL           FAIRFAX                                       AGO

SEP 03 1839            THOMAS L. MADDOX          FAUQUIER                                    AGO

SEP 05 1839           CHAPMAN SKINNER             FAIRFAX                                       AGO

SEP 07 1839           ABRAHAM DANFORTH          FREDERICKSBURG                       AGO

SEP 08 1839          MRS. MARY SMALLWOOD     LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

SEP 13 1839       CAPT. THOMAS MONROE         ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

SEP 13 1839          WILLIAM MERCER                 ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

SEP 19 1839          ROBERT HUME                       FAIRFAX COUNTY                        AGO

SEP 23 1839           ASAHEL CADY                      PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY           AGO

SEP 23 1839         MRS. JAEL POLLARD             ALEXANDRIA                                AGO
    
SEP 24 1839           GEORGE MONROE                FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

SEP 24 1839           RICHARD CARTER                FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO

SEP 28 1839           SAMUEL RUSSELL               LOUDOUN COUNTY                       AGO

SEP 30 1839      MRS. MARY MAURY                   FREDERICK COUNTY                    AGO

OCT 01 1839          MARGARET MCILHANY          LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

OCT 04 1839         MRS. EMMA E. DIXION            ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

OCT 04 1839           THOMAS MOSS                    FAIRFAX COUNTY                         AGO

OCT 07 1839        CAPT. PETER LAUCK              FREDERICK COUNTY                    AGO

OCT 08 1839           GEORGE ASPEY                   LOUDOUN COUNTY                       AGO

OCT 08 1839          PRISCILLA JONES                LANCASTER COUNTY                    AGO

OCT 10 1839           SIMPSON WHITEHEAD         NORFOLK                                     AGO

OCT 17 1839          MRS. JANE DOGAN                PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY          AGO

OCT 18 1839           ANDREW SCHOLFELD           ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

OCT 18 1839           NANCY CROSS                      FAIRFAX COUNTY                       AGO

OCT 22 1839        REV. DR. JOHN FRENCH           NANSEMOND                               AGO

OCT 22 1839        MAJ. BURR POWELL               LOUDOUN COUNTY                      AGO

OCT 25 1839          ANN E. BARTLEMAN              ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

OCT 30 1839           MARY THOMPSON                ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

OCT 30 1839          ESTHER KIGER                      CULPEPER COUNTY                     AGO

NOV 1 1839          MRS. MARY RICHARD             HENRICO COUNTY/RICHMOND     AGO                                    

NOV 4 1839            MARY CRAIN                         FAUQUIER COUNTY                      AGO  

NOV 18 1839          WILLIAM BLAIR                     PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

NOV 20 1839          FRENCH REID SIMPSON        ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

NOV 20 1839          ZACHARIAH RAWLINGS         VICKSBURG/BOTETOURT            AGO

NOV 22 1839          LAWRENCE LEWIS                FAIRFAX COUNTY                        AGO

NOV 23 1839          GEORGE ALSOP                    CAROLINE COUNTY                      AGO

NOV 25 1839          ASA PECK                             LEESBURG                                   AGO

NOV 26 1839          MARGARET STEEL                ALEXANDRIA                               AGO

NOV 27 1839           WILLIAM DANIEL                 LYNCHBURG                                 AGO

NOV 29 1839        MRS. ELEANOR HIGGINS        ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

DEC 03 1839           THOMAS BABER                   CAROLINE COUNTY                      AGO

DEC 5 1839            MARY WARTHAM                  ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

DEC 5 1839             CHARLES ARMSTEAD          ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

DEC 09 1839        MRS. ELANOR MASSEY            KING GEORGE COUNTY               AGO

DEC 18 1839           JAMES ALLEN                      ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

DEC 18 1839          WINIFRED HARRIS                 ALEXANDRIA                                AGO

DEC 23 1839           WILLIAM AULT JR.               LEESBURG                                   AGO

DEC 27 1839        DR. ALEXANDER SOMERVAIL ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO

DEC 30 1839           ANN ELIZA LAVELE              ALEXANDRIA                                 AGO       
NOV 18 1839         LEROY RICE                          PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY     

NOV 29 1839          JAMES A. RIDDLE                 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY

DEC 1 1839            WILLIAM L. TERRY                PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY
email me
WHEN EMAILING ME PLEASE SAY:

ON PAGE VD1835 I FOUND THIS ANCESTOR NAME
ON THIS DATE FROM THIS COUNTY AND PAGE IF MENTIONED
IS THERE MORE INFORMATION AVAILABLE?