Virginia Marriage Records
1830
DATE                GROOM                         BRIDE                            LOCATION

Jan 1 1830    William Boyd                       Jane Stevens                               Franklin County                           His Dad William Boyd

Jan 2 1830    James B. Chenoweth           Eliza Davis                                   Loudoun County                          Surety David I. Eaton

Jan 6 1830   Joseph West                         Ades Dickenson widow                 PAC                                              Surety Samuel Roberts           

Jan 7 1830    Harrison Kent                       Melinda Henry                              Loudoun County                         Surety Ricahrd Tavenner

Jan 7 1830    Abraham Ekin                      Margaret Peavler                         Scott County

Jan 9 1830   Jacob Shaffer                       Melinda Clark                               Loudoun County                          Surety Jacob Shaffer

Jan 11 1830  Jesse Harmors                     Mary Sorey                                    PAC                                             Surety Dennis D. Morse

Jan 11 1830 John Tavenner                     Usee Drake                                   Loudoun County                           Surety John Hesser

Jan 11 1830  William H. Atkinson              Elizabeth Wallace                        Rockbridge County                      Dad Anderson Wallace dec'd

Jan 11 1830  Francis Piles Jr.                   Catherine Gordon                         Loudoun County                          Surety Francis Piles

Jan 11 1830  Jesse Hannors                      Mary Sorey                                  Princess Anne County

Jan 11 1830  George McMullin                  Edith Craven                                Loudoun County                          Surety Samuel Rogers

Jan 11 1830  Luther Cunard                      Amanda Bozzell                           Loudoun County                          Gdn John Chamblin

Jan 11 1830  James O Stonestreet            Amelia Tillett                                Loudoun County                           Gdn Thomas Moss       

Jan 22 1830  James Flanagan                   Polly Doudge                               Princess Anne County                 Surety James Holmes

Jan 28 1830  Daniel Smith                        Betsey Doudge                             PAC                                              Surety Dennis Doudge

Jan 28 1830  John Arrit                             Elizabeth Bowyer                         Alleghany                   

Jan 30 1830  Daniel Murden                      Elizabeth Williamson                   PAC                                             Dad James Williamson  

Feb 1 1830   Richard Chitwood                 Betsy Kitchen                               Franklin County                            Surety Chesley Kitchen

Feb 1 1830   George Boitnott                    Polly Hambrick                            Franklin County                            Surety Samuel Ophenchane

Feb 4 1830   Milton Bobbitt                       Elizabeth Davis                            Rockbridge County                       Dad Powhatan Davis Dec'd         

Feb 4 1830   Henry Atkins                         Rachel Farley                              Giles County                  

Feb 4 1830   Stephen Ackerly                   Susan McDaniel                           Rockbridge County                        Dad Nathan Mc Daniel 

Feb 9 1830   Daniel Adkins                       Amanda S. Franklin                     Chesterfield                                  dad archibald franklin sr.             

Feb 10 1830 John Bonney                        Jane Capps                                   PAC                                             Surety Dennis Harrison

Feb 13 1830  Nimrode Bush                      Sarah Spencer                            Alleghany

Feb 13 1830  Henry Whittington                Ann Jane Bradshaw                     Elizabeth City  

Feb 15 1830 Cornelius West                     Sarah E. Ives                                 PAC                                             Surety James West

Feb 16 1830 William E. Cavender             Mary Cason widow                       Princess Anne County                 Surety Henry Cornick Jr.

Feb 16 1830  John Bonney                        Lydia A. Whitehurst                     PAC                                              Surety John garrison  

Feb 25 1830 George Bond                         Lucy Powers                               Scott County 

FEB 27 1830 LOWELL NORRIS                  REBECCA WILSON                       Princess Anne County                  Dad Edward Wilson

MAR 2 1830  JOHN BEATY                         MARTHA PAXTON                        Rockbridge County                       Dad James Paxton

MAR 3 1830  HORATIO CORWICK              ANN L. KEELING                           PAC                                              SURETY JOHN PETTY

MAR 6 1830   WILLIAM M. ARNOLD           JANE DENNIS ARNOLD                CULPEPER

MAR 7 1830  JOSHUA CLARK                     ELIZABETH MARSHALL               SCOTT COUNTY

MAR 10 1830 MAURICE H. GARLAND         CAROLINE M. GARLAND              NELSON COUNTY                         BONDS WILLIAM H. GARLAND

MAR 18 1830 ANDREW SURBER                CAROLINE HANSBARGER            ALLEGHANY COUNTY 

MAR 18 1830 MADISON BOGAN                JANE BOGAN                                ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 DAD JOHN BOGAN DEC'D

MAR 24 1830 DAVID CORPEW                   FREELOVE BROWN                      PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY             DAD SAMUEL BROWN  

MAR 24 1830 NATHAN R. BONNEY             MARTHA AYDOLET                      PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY            SURETY MALACHI RAINEY 

APR 1 1830   LAWRENCE AGEE                 POLLY CATRON                           SCOTT COUNTY   

APR 7 1830   WILLIAM SMITH                   MARTHA BRIAN                            ORANGE COUNTY                         DAD JEREMIAH BRIANT

APR 20 1830 MACKEY CARLTON               RACHEL BISHOP                          SCOTT COUNTY

APR 21 1830 JOHN ARRY                           JULIA ANN KERR                         ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 Dad David Kerr

APR 26 1830 TULLY C. DOUDGE                NELLY CASON                              PAC                                              DAD BATSON CASON

APR 30 1830 FERDINAND WILLCOCKS      MARGARET HAWKS                     CITY OF NORFOLK   

MAY 7 1830   JAMES ALLEN                       MARY MCLAUGHLIN                    SCOTT COUNTY

MAY 10 1830 MORRIS CURTIS                   NEOMA NORTH                            CITY OF NORFOLK

MAY 11 1830 WILLIAM CONNER                MARY SMITH                                ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 DAD WILLIAM SMITH

MAY 15 1830 VALENTINE HANDLY            MARGARET C. WILLOUGHBY       NELSON COUNTY                          BONDS JOSHUA WILLOUGHY

MAY 19 1830 JOSEPH BALLOW                 CATHERINE WILSON                    POWHATAN                                  DAD WILLIAM WILSON

MAY 20 1830 JAMES TERRY                      LEAH PINKEY                                ALLEGHANY COUNTY   

MAY 20 1830 RUBIN BAILEY                       POLLY DAVIS                              GILES COUNTY 

MAY 22 1830 WILLIAM ALBERTSON          BETHIA CRANDELL                      CITY OF NORFOLK     

MAY 23 1830 DAVID BRICKEY                    MARY THORNBERRY                   SCOTT COUNTY

MAY 26 1830 WILLIAM COLLINS               MRS. SARAH BERRY                    CITY OF NORFOLK

MAY 27 1830 PETER C. BAYS                     POLLY ADINGTON                       SCOTT COUNTY

MAY 27 1830 LEMUEL MALBONE              MRS. ELIZBETH MCDANIEL           CITY OF NORFOLK        

JUN 7 1830   CORNELIUS ZIRKLE               NANCY  JENKINS                         SHENANDOAH COUNTY

JUN 8 1830   DR. GEORGE TERRILL          EMILY ANN EYRE                          CITY OF NORFOLK  

JUN 15 1830  JOHN BENSTON                    ELIZABETH HALL                        CITY OF NORFOLK

JUN 17 1830 HAMILTON C. GRADY            NANCY FUDGE                              ALLEGHANY COUNTY

JUN 21 1830 JOHN ALLOWAY                   SALLY STEPHENS                        RICHMOND COUNTY                     MOM JUDY STEVENS

JUN 24 1830 JOHN GRAY                           ELIZABETH OSBORN                    SCOTT COUNTY 
 
JUN 26 1830 CHARLES CAMPBELL           ELIZABETH PATTERSON               ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                DAD JOHN PATTERSON  

JUN 26 1830  ROBERT WILLIAMS              MRS. SARAH SHELTON               CITY OF NORFOLK 

JUL 6 1830   JOHN BUTT                            PATSEY JAMES WIDOW              PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY            GUARDIAN OF HIS , THOMAS LOVETT

JUL 8 1830   BENAJMIN DOUGLAS            HARRIET MORRISON                    ALLEGHANY COUNTY               

JUL 8 1830   WILLIAM A. CLEMENTS         SALLY BALLIMORE                     FLUVANNA    

JUL 13 1830  HENRY BOLDMAN                 AMY KING                                    SCOTT COUNTY 

JUL 15 1830  JOHN HENDERSON               MRS. LOUISA A. POST                 CITY OF NORFOLK

JUL 19 1830  JAMES ANDRIA                    MRS. ELLEN ROGERS                   CITY OF NORFOLK

JUL 22 1830  JOHN OWENS                       ELISHIA WILBY                            CITY OF NORFOLK 

JUL 22 1830  LEVI WALKER                      MARGARET DOZIER                      CITY OF NORFOLK

JUL 22 1830  WILLIAM BABBINGTON        ALICE H. PAGUAD                         CITY OF NORFOLK   

JUL 27 1830  JAMES STRAWHORN           POLLY DYER                                 PAC                                             SURETY NATHAN CAPPS

JUL 27 1830  JOHN ARMENTROUT             NANCY KAPP                                ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                DAD KAPP

JUL 29 1830  JACOB B. MOOMAW             ANNA FISHER                              GILES COUNTY                             DAD JOHN FISHER

AUG 1 1830   ELIAS T. ATKINS                  FANNY DOSON                             CULPEPER

AUG 1 1830  JONAS ATKINS                      BARBARA DODSON                     CULPEPER

AUG 2 1830   JOHN MURDEN                     ANNA FENTRESS                          PAC                                             SURETY JOHN FENTRESS

AUG 3 1830   CLINTON L. GODSEY            MARTHA GRAY                             SCOTT COUNTY

AUG 5 1830   ALLEN PERSINGER              PAULINA PETERS                         ALLEGHANY COUNTY

AUG 5 1830  MARBLE S. CAMERON          ISABELLA MCCLUNG                    ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 DAD JOHN MCCLUNG

AUG 5 1830   THOMAS TATE                      RACHEL BLAIR                            ALLEGHANY COUNTY

AUG 12 1830 HENRY MARCHANT               REBECCA JANE POKE                  CITY OF NORFOLK

AUG 12 1830 DR. FRANCIS MALLORY       MARY FRANCES WRIGHT             CITY OF NORFOLK  

AUG 17 1830 LANDON C. CARTER             SARAH DARNAL                           SCOTT COUNTY

AUG 19 1830 ROBERT SIMMONS               MARY BUSH                                 ALLEGHANY COUNTY

AUG 19 1830 ROBERT PAYNE                    HANNAH MILHOLLIN                    ALLEGHANY COUNTY

AUG 24 1830 SAMUEL BUSH                     MARY MEYERS                             ALLEGHANY COUNTY

AUG 24 1830 GIBBS BERRY                       HARRIET HARRISON                    ORANGE COUNTY 

AUG 26 1830 DAVID WILLIAMS                 THURZA CONSOLVO                     CITY OF NORFOLK

SEP 1 1830   CHARLES RAMSAY      ELENOR CUNNINGHAM                 CITY OF NORFOLK  

SEP 2 1830   TIMOTHY MASON                  ANN ELIZA MAIGNE                      CITY OF NORFOLK

SEP 4 1830   SAMUEL BACON                   MARY ELIZA EDDENS                   CITY OF NORFOLK

SEP 4 1830   WILLIAM HOLMS                  MRS. LILLIA A. WILLIAMS           CITY OF NORFOLK 

SEP 5 1830   ISAAC FRIDLEY                     ELIZABETH STULL                       ALLEGHANY COUNTY 

SEP 6 1830   NATHAN ANSELL                  NANCY MCCLANAN                      PAC                                              SURETY JOHN FENTRESS JR.    

SEP 6 1830   JOHN HOLLOWAY                EDITH LANGSDON                        POWHATAN COUNTY                   BONDS RICHARD J. OWENS    

SEP 6 1830   CALEB E. WARDSWORTH     FRANCES SHIPP WIDOW             PAC                                             SURETY HENRY CORNICK JR.   

SEP 8 1830   SAMUEL COURTNEY             MARTHA STALLARD                    SCOTT COUNTY 

SEP 8 1830   WILLIAM G. SPANN              JULIA SIMMONS                           PAC                                             RYLAND DOUDGE SURETY

SEP 9 1830   JOSEPH SEVELY                   ELIZABETH BRUNNEMER             ALLEGHANY COUNTY

SEP 9 1830   JOHN DYSON                        FRANCES HENOP                          CITY OF NORFOLK          

SEP 14 1830 ANDREW BONNEY                 AMEY CAPP                                  PAC                                             SURETY THOMAS ATWOOD     

SEP 15 1830 DANIEL ADKINSON               MARY HOLMES                             MADISON COUNTY                       DAD BARNETT ADKINSON        

SEP 15 1830 ANDREW ARMSTRONG         JANE CUNNINGHAM                     ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                DAD JOHN CUNNINGHAM  

SEP 16 1830 ISAAC MOORE                      ANN LESLIE                                  CITY OF NORFOLK                        
 
SEP 16 1830  JAMES BEVANS                   REBECCA WELOIN                        CITY OF NORFOLK                     

SEP 20 1830 FLEMING CUNNINGHAM        JANE LEMON                               FRANKLIN COUNTY                      SURETY  ISAAC LEMON    

SEP 23 1830 THOMAS J. GLEENOR           ELIZABETH CRITZLER                   NELSON COUNTY                         BONDS JACOB FRY 

SEP 23 1830 BENNETT M. BAGBY             ELIZABETH DAVIS WID                 POWHATAN COUNTY                   BONDS PETER LESUEUR      

SEP 24 1830 HENRY SMITH                       HELEN JAMERSON                       CITY OF NORFOLK

SEP 24 1830 HARVEY CLAYTON                ADELINE WALKER                        FRANKLIN COUNTY                      SURETY GEORGE WALKER

SEP 25 1830 RICHARD G. BAYLOR            CATHERINE B. TUNSTALL            CITY OF NORFOLK

SEP 25 1830 WILLIAM HART                     NANCY ROUSE                              SCOTT COUNTY

SEP 27 1830 ALEXANDER BICKERS           MARY JONES                               ORANGE COUNTY

SEP 28 1830  JOHN CARTER                      POLLY NEILL                               SCOTT COUNTY

SEP 29 1830 SAMUEL DRUMMOND            MRS. MARY C. DAVIS                  CITY OF NORFOLK

OCT 6 1830  JOHN ADKINS                       SUSANNAH  MEADOR                   FRANKLIN COUNTY                      SURETY STEPHEN BOOTH

OCT 6 1830   FREDERICK L. HENOP          JULIA DICKINSON                        CITY OF NORFOLK  

OCT 9 1830   HEZEKIAH DARTER               JANE WALLIS                              SCOTT COUNTY                    

OCT 14 1830 JOHN BROWN                      MRS. ANN CRISWELL                   CITY OF NORFOLK

OCT 15 1830 WILLIAM ABOTT                   MATILDA GODSEY                       SCOTT COUNTY 

OCT 18 1830 JOHN RICHARDSON              MRS. LOUISA COX                       CITY OF NORFOLK

OCT 23 1830 JAMES FULTON                    EVELINA M. FERGUSON               NELSON COUNTY                         BONDS G.V. BERNARD

OCT 28 1830 WILLIAM SPANGLER            VIRGINIA BROWN                        CITY OF NORFOLK 

OCT 30 1830 PORTERFIELD BOYD            RACHEL NICHOL                          ALLEGHANY COUNTY  

NOV 2 1830  STEPHEN S. RUSSELL          ELIZA HARSHAW                          CITY OF NORFOLK  

NOV 3 1830   ENOCH LEGGETT                 MARY ANN KEELING                     CITY OF NORFOLK                       ROBERT KEELING SECURITY 

NOC 4 1830   WILLIAM HARDEN                AMY MOSELEY                              CITY OF NORFOLK                      TILDSLEY SUMMERS SECURITY

NOV 4 1830   WILLIAM SNOW                   MRS. ANN MARIA HALLAN           CITY OF NORFOLK                       ALEXANDER HARRISON SECURITY

NOV 7 1830   CHARLES ADDINGTON JR.   JANE LAWSON                             SCOTT COUNTY

NOV 8 1830 ERBY CREEKMOUR                 CHARLOTTA MANSFIELD            PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY             DAD MATHIAS MANSFIELD   

NOV 11 1830 WILEY VADEN                       SUSAN ADAMS                            LEE COUNTY

NOV 11 1830 SAMUEL GORDAN                 MARY CALDWLL                         ALLEGHANY COUNTY

NOV 12 1830 THOMAS BRIDGET               CATHERINE HULL                         ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 JEREMIAH HULL DEC'D  

NOV 15 1830 CUFFEE M. BROOKS             PERMELIA MATTOX                     FRANKLIN COUNTY                      SURETY GABRIEL MATTOX

NOV 15 1830 THOMAS L. ATELL               ELIZABETH S. TAPSCOTT WID     RICHMOND COUNTY                     BONDS JOHN A. LYELL 

NOV 17 1830 WILLIAM BAYS JR.               RUTHEY OSBORN                        SCOTT COUNTY   

NOV 18 1830 ELISHA BOYD                       ELLA LEAH COCKRAN                  FRANKLIN COUNTY

NOV 19 1830 JOHN BRIZENDINE                EDY ANN WALKER                       FRANKLIN COUNTY                       SUREY HENRY FRAILIN

NOV 20 1830 JAMES WRIGHT                    MARTHA ANN ABSOLAM             CITY OF NORFOLK                        DAD EDWARD ABSOLAM 

NOV 22 1830 WILLIAM HALSTEAD            ELIZABETH MURRAY                    PAC                                              SURETY ISAAC MURRAY

NOV23 1830 ISAAC WILLIAMSON             FRANCES SMITH                          PAC                                SURETY FRANCIS E. DENNIS

NOV 24 1830 WILLIAM DAVIS                    MARY DEANE                               FLUVANNA COUNTY

NOV 25 1830 WILLIAM HOLSTEAD            ELIZABETH MURRAY                    PRINCESS ANNE COUNTY       

NOV 25 1830 JAMES FERRIS                     SARAH GRAY                               CITY OF NORFOLK                       JAMES GRAY SECURITY  

NOV 30 1830 WILLIAM P. MORGAN           LETITIA CORNICK                         PAC                                             DAD HENRY CORNICK JR.

NOV 30 1830 THOMAS APPERSON            ELINEY PALMER                           ORANGE COUNTY                        SURETY WILLIS OVERTON 

DEC 3 1830   JOHN LE SIEUR                     ELIZA GODFREY                          CITY OF NORFOLK                        SECURITY ANN MCLEAN

DEC 7 1830   FRANKLIN ALLEN                 NANCY PERSINGER                      ALLEGHANY COUNTY   

DEC 7 1830   JAMES W. BUCHANAN          CATHERINE WENTZ                      ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                DAD WILLIAM WENTZ SR.

DEC 8 1830   WILLIAM HAMILTON BROWN       NANCY LANGLEY                                       CITY OF NORFOLK                       FREE

DEC 8 1830  LEMUEL P. NICHOLSON         CHARLOTTE A. TABB                   CITY OF NORFOLK                      JOHN TABB SECURITY

DEC 9 1830   CADER W. WHITE                 MRS. NANCY SPENCE                  CITY OF NORFOLK                       THOASM A. KIRSTEAD SECURITY

DEC 13 1830 DAVID GORNTO                    BETSY FLANAGAN                       PAC                                              SURETY TULLY CASON

DEC 15 1830 CHRISTIAN MINNICK             ANN STEWART                             GILES COUNTY                            DAD JAMES STEWART        

DEC 16 1830 JOHN T. BOLIN                      HANA BOWERS                           CULPEPER

DEC 16 1830 WILLIAM N. ANDREWS         NANCY GIBBS                               CHESTERFIELD COUNTY             MOM ELIZABETH GIBBS  

DEC 18 1830 WILLOUGHBY DOUDGE        FANNY CAPPS                              PAC                                      SURETY JAMES DOUDGE

DEC 18 1830 JOHN CRAGHEAD                  JULIA SMITH                                FRANKLIN COUNTY                      SURETY WRIGHT SMITH

DEC 20 1830 WILLIAM C. CAMP                 ELIZABETH F. WARREN               CITY OF NORFOLK                       JOHN PALMER   

DEC 22 1830  JOHN C. BRICKEY                 LUCEY COMPTON                        SCOTT COUNTY

DEC 22 1830 JORDAN BROWN                  ELIZABETH WRIGHT                      PAC                                             DAD FRANCIS WRIGHT DEC'D

DEC 23 1830 MICHAEL FALIN                    BARBARA ROBINETT                    SCOTT COUNTY

DEC 23 1830 THOMAS F. HATTON             REBECCA HAWKINS                    CITY OF NORFOLK                        JEREMIAH HENDREN

DEC 24 1830  HENRY AYRES                      POLLY ARMENTROUT                  ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY                 DAD JOHN ARMENTROUT DEC'D

DEC 28 1830 AUGUSTINE R. MALICOTE     MARY ANN CUNNINGHAM            CITY OF NORFOLK                       ALEXANDER CUNNINGHAM

DEC 29 1830  ROBERT MORRIS                 ELEN MALANE                              CITY OF NORFOLK                       JAMES O'BRIEN

DEC 29 1830  TIMOTHY CHILDS                 LOUISA S. DICKENSON                CITY OF NORFOLK                       JOHN S. MILLSON
free marriage look ups are available for before 1900
princess anne county/city of virginia beach
norfolk county/ city of chesapeake
city of norfolk

and other counties in virginia as available in my library