NORFOLK VIRGINIAN WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17 1883
As some of you know I have compiled the City of Norfolk Virginia Marriage records from 1850-1899 and because there were so many marriages over 12,000 they had to separated in to 5 books. There are several unique items included in these books, one of which is a notation next to the names as to if there was a marriage notice appearing in the newspaper. And I am also making a partial index of obits & marriages from the Norfolk Virginian.
I have learned quite a few things reading over 50 years of newspapers from 1850’s-1900.
One of my favorites thus far was the History of the Mayor’s office in Norfolk Va.
An item I found today, caught my interest, it is from the Norfolk Virginian October 17 1883. The article is entitled OUR HONORED DEAD, It seems that 4 North Carolina Confederates were dug up from Arlington and were being shipped to North Carolina so that they maybe be buried with their families.
Now this is what caught my interest. They asked all the confederates to come out and pay their respects AND bring with them a piece of paper with their name and rank and company.
So here it is 1883 in between census, and you have a list of all the confederates living, their name, rank and the area where they lived. YAHOO!!! I’m just saying.
Partial Article:
At an early hour yesterday morning an unaccustomed stir in the city showed that some occurrence of more than ordinary interest was to take place and by 7:30 o’clock the volunteer military, ex confederate Virginia and North Carolina veterans and those of the other states were, together with hundreds and hundreds of citizens, seen weeding their way to the Boston Wharf the contemplated event being the reception as previously announced of the  of the remains of a number of North Carolina ex confederate veterans en route from Arlington to the State of their Birth, there to be laid way along with their honored comrades by the Ladies Memorial Association. The military Veteran and volunteer and a detail of the city police reported to Chief Marshall V.D. Groner and were by him assigned to their respective positions in the forth coming ceremonial.
At 8am. The steamer George Leary conveying the remains was seen below Lamberts Point Lighthouse and in according with the program a detail from the Norfolk light artillery blues began to fire minute guns and continued the salute until the boat made fast at the wharf and the remains were transferred: then the refrains and the solemn and martial tribute to the dead was taken up by the Chambers Company of Portsmouth.
The caskets four in number were then removed to the hearses, kindly loaned b y our undertakers for the occasion and an opportunity was given the ladies to advance and contrite as they did. Their beautiful offerings of flowers. Each casket bore engraved on a silver plate the names of the dead enclosed, the whole number 107.


Confederate survivors from North Carolina living in this vicinity led by Captain C.G. Elliott consisting of the following:
CAPTAIN P. MCCARRICK- CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
ADAM TREDWELL- PAYMASTER CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
DENNIS ETHERIDGE- 61ST VIRGINIA INFANTRY
T.B. HENDERSON 3RD N.C. CAVALRY
JOSEPH G. SPRUILL-3RD NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY
JOHN B. HENRY – IST ENGINEERS CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
T.J. LATHAM- 17TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
JOSEPH MERCER- 17TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
RUFUS HOMER -17TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
GEORGE L. ARPS – 17TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
W.P. MONTGOMERY – 1ST CAROLINA TROOPS
G.W. WORTHINGTON- 31ST NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
JAMES S. SAWYER -56TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
WILLIAM HARRIS -66TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
JOSEPH SIMPSON -8TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
M. GLENNAN- 36TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
COLONEL GEORGE TAIT -69 NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
CAPTAIN W.A. DUKE- 32ND NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
JOHN C. PARKER – 2ND LIEUTENANT AND DRILL MASTER NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
T.W. WHEELER-10 NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
J.T. S. GARNETT- ADJUNTANT ROBERTSON’S NORTH CAROLINA CALVARY
T.M. BELLAMY -12 NORTH CAROLINA
J. LOUGHLIN-30 NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
I.W. WATERS-6TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS
MAJOR S.F. PEARCE
W.B. MARTIN –CADET VIRGINIA MILLITARY INSTITUTE
WALTER R. RUSSELL- QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT MCRAE’S BRIGADE
WILLIAM D. REYNOLDS-CAPTAIN ASSISTANT QUARTERMASTER CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
A.MYERS- MAJOR ASSISTANT QUARTERMASTER CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
C.W. GRANDY –MAJOR ASSISTANT QUARTERMASTER CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
CHARLES G. ELLIOTT- CAPTAIN AND ASSISTANT ADJUTANT GENERAL
W.B. ROYSTER COMPANY C. -56TH NORTH CAROLINA
CAPTAIN R.W. LAMB QUARTER MASTER 36TH NORTH CAROLINA

 
VIRGINIA CONFEDERATE VETERANS MARCHING BY TWOS LED BY COLONEL GEORGE T. ROGERS, LATE OF THE 6TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY.
VIRGINIAN SURVIVORS:
COLONEL GEORGE T. ROGERS -6TH VIRGINIA INFANTY
A JAKEMAN- LIEUTENANT COMPANY A.
W. G. WILBERN – LIEUTENANT COMPANY A, 6TH VIRGINIA
JAMES J. DASHIELD –SARGEANT COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
JOHN D. BROWN QURATERMASTER SERGEANT 15TH CAVALRY
A.W. GRANDY – COMPANY B. 61ST VIRGINIA INFANTRY
JOHN H. ROSE COMPANY B. 61ST VIRGINIA INFANTRY
J.R. BRIGGS COMPANY A. 18TH BATALION
MAJOR CHARLES PICKETT ADJUTANT GENERAL PICKET’S DIVISION
GEORGE CHAMBERLAIN – CAPTAIN AND ACTING ASSISTANT COMMISSARY 9TH VIRGINIA
S.W. WEAVER CAPTAIN COMPANY D 9TH VIRGINIA
W.C. TYLER COMPANY A. 37 VIRGINIA
A.J. DEAN COMPANY I. 38TH VIRGINIA
W.F. LINTZ MOSBY’S BATTALION
BEV. D. TUCKER – OTEY BATTERY 13TH BATTALION
EDGAR BANKS COMPANY B 6TH VIRGINIA
A.G. DUNCANT COMPANY A. 61ST VIRGINIA
R.D. NICHOLS –STEAMER PATRICK HENRY
L. FOREMAN-STEAMER PATRICK HENRY
J.P. WITHY- ENGINEER CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
B.A. RICHARDSON-UNITED ARTILLERY
T.B. WILSON-LOUISIANNA GUARD ARTILLERY
C.J. CREEKMORE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
OSMOUND PETERS- CAPTAIN CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
W.F. DUNN- SERGEANT COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
H.E. CHASE- COMPANY H. 12TH VIRGINIA
W.H. GRAY COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
JOHN VERMILLION LIEUTENANT COMPANY I 9TH VIRGINIA
JOHN H. CORE MOSBY’S BATTALION
A.C. FREEMAN CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
DIXION BROWN COMPANY A. ALEXANDRIA BATTALION
C. FOREMAN COMPANY 61ST VIRGINIA
JOHN P. HALL HUGERS BATTERY
J.F. BOURL SIGNAL CORPS
WALTER A. EDWARDS COMPANY A. 6TH VIRGINIA
EMMETT J. MAN LIEUTENANT COMPANY I. 6TH VIRGINIA
JOHN A. BROSSON COMPANY A. MOSBY’S BATTALION
A.C. GRISWELL UNITED ARTILLERY
G.L. CUTHRIELL COMPANY F. 41ST VIRGINIA
JOHN J. CLARK- COMPANY C. 6TH VIRGINIA
DR. W.H. SHEPPARD SURGEON 19TH VIRGINIA
GEORGE WALKER -4TH COMPANY WASHINGTON ARTILLERY
R.T. HALSTEAD NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
J.T. WILLIAMSON – COMPANY H. 12TH VIRGINIA
E.S. HARRELL COMPANY K 12 NORTH CAROLINA
WILLIAM FROST COMPANY C. 6TH VIRGINIA
W.S. SYKE S CAPTAIN COMPANY F. 41ST VIRGINIA
E.T. MITCHELL COMPANY H 6TH VIRGINIA
J.B. HOPE ASSISTANT QUARTER MASTER
JOHN N. WILLIAMS RICHMOND HOWITZERS
JOHN A. VELLINES ATLANTIC ARTILLERY
J.H. MOORE COMPANY G. 16TH VIRGINIA
J.F. CECIL CAPTAIN COMPANY C. 4TH VIRGINIA BRIGADE
STONEWALL J. E. SCOTT COMPANY K 15TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
WILLOUGHBY ETHERIDGE 6TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY
W.R. ARCHIBALD 1ST GEORGIA VOLUNTEERS
THOMAS CHAPMAN COMPANY A. 22ND LOUISIANNA
WASHINGTON TAYLOR SCOTTS BATTERY
JAMES MCCOY COMPANY D.  6TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY
CH.H. WINDSOR SIGNAL CORPS
JOHN HELAM COMPANY G 16TH VIRGINIA
JOSEPH A.B RIMMER COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
JOHN B. NEWTON ASSISTANT SURGEON 4TH VIRGINIA
C.T. JOYNES NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
J.W. THOMAS RICHARD HOWITZER’S
W.A. WYATT COMPANY F. 24TH VIRGINIAN CAVALRY
F.A. WALKE SURGEON 46TH VIRGINIA
T.S. WARREN ADJUTANT 51ST VIRGINIA
W.A. WILLIAMSON SIGNAL CORPS
GEORGE W. HOBBS 8TH NORTH CAROLINA
J.P. HORBACH MAJOR ARMY TENNESSEE
W.H. HOLMES NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
H.L. SMITH 5TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
J.W. MCCARRICK CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
HENRY ROBERTS CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
H.B. HANSON COMPANY E. 12TH VIRGINIA
C. BORUM CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
W.J. VESEY 13TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
E.B. BLAMIRE COMPANY K. 9TH VIRGINIA
M. HERBERT COMPANY F 41ST VIRGINIA
W.J. FULFORD COMPANY F. 41ST VIRGINIA
J.A. KENNEDY COMPANY A 11TH VIRGINIA
W. F. GREGORY COMPANY 34, 41ST VIRGINIA
H.X. WRIGHT CHIEF ENGINEER CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
MAJOR W.H. ETHERIDGE 41ST VIRGINIA
GEORGE W. DAVIS MEXICAN VETERAN
JOHN A. TODD NITRE BUREAU
W.H. SAUDNERS RICHMOND HOWITZERS
J.H. PEID COMPANY C. 6TH VIRGINIA
JAMES HEIGHT BREWER’S ARTILLERY
P.M. MORDICIA COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
W.F. CARTY COMPANY D. 6TH VIRGINIA
J.A. ELLIOTT NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
MAJOR F.W. JEETT ENGINEER ARMY NORTHERN VIRGINIA
RICHARD CURTIS COMPANY A. 32ND VIRGINIA
W.A. SWANK NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
CAPTAIN W. F. ROGERS CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
R.F. VAUGHAN NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
C.L. UPSHUR COMPANY 3 9TH VIRGINIA
W.A. TODD ORDINANCE OFFICER WEISIGER BRIGADE
J.N. BELL SERGEANT MAJOR 6TH VIRGINIA
CAPTAIN W.B. SMITH QUARTERMASTER 57TH VIRGINIA
CHARLES OWEN CAPTIAN COMPANY K. 9TH VIRGINIA
GEORGE WALTERS MAGRUDERS REGIMENT COMPANY A 6TH VIRGINIA
I.H. FULGHAM COMPANY C. 13TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
WLATER B. HARRIS COMPANY F 7TH VIRGINIA
JAMES ASKEN COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
H.C. REYNOLDS COMPAHY B. 61ST VIRGINIA
A PARKER COMISSARY SUTTLER 34 CORPS ARMY NORTHERN VIRIGNIA
H.M. NASH SURGEON HILLS CORPS
J.B. BARKER COMPANY H. 13TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
W.S. MOORE ENGINEER ARMY NORTHERN VIRGINIA
GEORGE M. EMMERSON COMPANY G. 9TH VIRGINIA
JAMES W. LEE COMPANY 3 12TH VIRGINIA
T.L. CORMIN CONFEDERATE STATE NAVY
W.E. HUDGINS CONFDERATE STATES NAVY
HJ. HENDERSON MAJOR 18TH VIRGINIA ARTILLERY
T.W. SELDNER PICKETS DIVISION
H.T. BROWN COMPANY H. 6TH VIRGINIA
CAPTGAIN W. D. REYNOLDS QUARTERMASTER
L.R. SAVAGE 19TH VIRGINIA BATTALION
T.L. DRUMMOND COMPANY F 46TH VIRGINIA
J.M. HUDGINS 9TH VIRGINIA REGIMENT
GEORGE EMERSON COMPANY D. 9TH VIRGINIA
W.T. SHIELS QUARTERMASTER
CAPTIAN H. E. ORR COMPANY H. 61ST VIRGINIA
WILLIAMS ASHBY COMPANY D. 61ST VIRGINIA
MAJOR E. BRADFORD INSPECTOR CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
T.W. HEN3ERSON COURIER HEADQUARTERS ARMY NORTHERN VIRIGNIA
LIEUTENANT B. A. MARSDEN 1ST BATTALION VIRGINIA REGIMENT
GEORGE M. TODD 6TH VIRGINIA
CAPTAIN C.T. M. SPOTTSWOOD CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
R.H.S TEVEN SHUGER ARTILLERY
R.H. WORTHINGTON ASSISTANT SURGEON 7TH VIRGINIA
T.A. WILLIAMS LIEUTENANT COMMANDING COMPANY K 6TH VIRGINIA
J.F. PARKER COMPANY A. 19TH BATTALION VIRGINIA
J. FRANK HUNTER NORFOLK LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES
CAPTAIN W. W. CHAMBERLAIN ASSISTANT ADJUTANT GENERAL ARTILLERY 2ND CORPS ARMY NORTHERN VIRGINIA
MAJOR W.E. FOSTER CHIEF ORDNANCE
GENERAL G.W. C. LEE
C.W. PARROTT COMPANY A. 8TH VIRGINIA
ALBERT PARROTT COMPANY A. 5TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
WILLIAM M. HANNAH PAMSHO BATTERY
WILLIAM F. EDWARDS COMPANY B. 6TH VRGINIA
A.M. PRESTON 5TH LOUISIANA
CAPTAIN J.W.H. WREEN 3RD VIRGINIA
E.M. HENRY COMPANY A. 9TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY
LY. LA FAN LORRINGS DIVISION
CAPTAIN WILLIAM THEERWOOD ASSISTANT COMMISSARY SUBSISTENT 6TH VIRIGNIA
W.J. YOUNG ORDERLY SERGEANT YOUNG’S HOWITZERS
MAJOR L.B. WHITE VIRIGNIA CAVALRY
CAPTAIN CH.H. KENNEDY CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
WILLIAM JARVIS CARPENTER CONFEDERATES STATE NAVY